(in) flagrante delicto

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by piraña utria, Jul 21, 2008.

  1. piraña utria

    piraña utria Senior Member

    Cartagena de Indias.
    Spanish - Colombian with Caribbean nuanc
    Hola a todos:

    ¿Álguien en este Foro me podría ayudar señalando la real grafía de esta expresión?.

    Desde mis tiempos universitarios creí que era "in flagranti", pero detallando en el DRAE, veo "in fraganti".

    ¿Qué piensas ustedes?

    Muchas gracias,
     
     
    : law
  2. Pinairun

    Pinairun Senior Member

    Efectivamente, el DRAE dice que es "in fraganti" o "infraganti", pero el origen de la expresión es del latín "in flagranti crimine".

    No sé por qué se cambiaría la grafía. Quizá por la dificultad de pronunciarlo y fue derivando...
     
  3. piraña utria

    piraña utria Senior Member

    Cartagena de Indias.
    Spanish - Colombian with Caribbean nuanc
    Gracias Pin:

    Voy a conservar entonces la fórmula latina original.

    Saludos,
     
  4. Forero Senior Member

    Houston, Texas, USA
    USA English
    in flagrante delicto.
     
  5. Pinairun

    Pinairun Senior Member


    Flagrans, flagrantis = adjective (only ending: -ns/-tis), it declines like having two syllables.

    In + Abl. = flagranti/flagrante, crïmine/dëlicto

    Both options are correct. Don't they?

    Avë
     
  6. Forero Senior Member

    Houston, Texas, USA
    USA English
    Me confundo con todas las terminaciones latinas. :(

    "In flagrante" e "in flagrante delicto" se dicen en contextos legales ingleses. Lo de "fraganti" no me cae bien, pero lo más correcto no sé. ¿Son de diferentes géneros o casos crimine y delicto?

    Sea lo que sea, en latín fragrans es otra cosa que flagrans. Sólo conviene este último, ¿no?
     
  7. Pinairun

    Pinairun Senior Member


    Eso nos pasa a todos.;)

    Ambos son neutros y están en ablativo, porque "in" es preposición de ablativo en este caso.

    Fragrans, -antis, significa fragante, oloroso.
    Flagrans, -antis, significa ardiente, inflamado, etc.

    Si, si se dice en latin es "in flagranti/e delicto/crimine", pero en castellano, no tengo ni idea de por qué, se ha quedado en infraganti, creo que es un latinajo.

    Un saludo
     
  8. wonderment Senior Member

    English
    Hello :)

    From Bennett’s New Latin Grammar:

    So in flagranti crimine is correct because flagranti acts as an adjective here. And that’s the norm, but sometimes –e could be found in place of –i, as in in flagrante delicto.
     
  9. piraña utria

    piraña utria Senior Member

    Cartagena de Indias.
    Spanish - Colombian with Caribbean nuanc
    Hi:

    In order to get absolutely clear this topic, I have to say in Spanish we currently use "in flagranti" as adverb, instead of "en el acto" (to catch someone when is committing a crime, or doing anything more informally).

    So, is it correct, in this case, "in flagranti"? For instance: "Juan fue capturado in flagranti mientras mataba a Pedro".

    Thanks in advance,
     
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2008
  10. Pinairun

    Pinairun Senior Member


    Así es, porque aunque en español tome función de adverbio, creo que en latín "flagranti" sigue siendo el caso ablativo del adjetivo, aunque el sustantivo al que califica haya sido elidido. Es como si dijéramos la versión latina, pero light.
    Lo que ya no puedo decirte es si, al usar la locución en latín dentro de una frase en español, debe ir entrecomillada o no.

    Saludos
     
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2008
  11. piraña utria

    piraña utria Senior Member

    Cartagena de Indias.
    Spanish - Colombian with Caribbean nuanc
    Hola Pin:

    Bueno, no dejas de sorprenderme con la amplitud de tus conocimientos en idiomas:thumbsup::)

    Muy chévere. Gracias mil. De lo que apuntas al final, me pareció haber visto en el DPD que no van entre comillas.

    Un abrazo,


    :)
     
  12. Ficuscarica New Member

    Siempre he escuchado "in fraganti", nunca "in flagranti"... debe ser un culteranismo.
     
  13. Pinairun

    Pinairun Senior Member

    Creo que solo es un cultismo. El culteranismo, según el DRAE, es mucho más amplio.

    Saludos
     
  14. Ficuscarica New Member

    Si, tienes razón, es un cultismo.
     
  15. vicente_romma Junior Member

    Nueva Imperial, Chile
    Chilean Spanish
    Esa es una excelente respuesta, pero no debemos olvidar que existió el latín vulgar (común) y el latin culto (el utilizado en las ceremonias religiosas especialmente), ahí puede haber otra fuente de variaciones
     
  16. Forero Senior Member

    Houston, Texas, USA
    USA English
    flamma -> llama.
    parabola
    -> palabra.
    miraculo
    -> milagro.
    colonnello -> coronel.

    flagranti -> fraganti? ¿Cómo no?
     
  17. vicente_romma Junior Member

    Nueva Imperial, Chile
    Chilean Spanish

    Latín -> Español

    parabola -> palabra.
    miraculo
    -> milagro.
    colonnello -> coronel.

    Latín -> Latín
    flagranti -> fraganti? ¿Cómo no?

    Asi no, creo yo :S
     
  18. Hamlet2508 Senior Member

    English
    Flagrans, flagrantis = Present participle

    as in Tac. Ann.XIV "sed hostibus inrisui fuit, apud quos flagrante etiam tum libertate nondum cognita libertinorum potentia erat"

    In + Abl. = flagrante crïmine/delicto

    (just a very minor mistake)
    regards,
    hamlet
     
  19. wonderment Senior Member

    English
    Not really a mistake :) (as post #8 tried to explain...alas, unsuccessfully). Here are examples with flagranti as ablative:

    in flagranti crimine comprehensi
    Justinian, Corpus Juris Civilis Romani, Codex IX Tit. XIII (Roman Law)

    Philosophiae denique ipsius principes numquam in suis studiis tantos progressus sine flagranti cupiditate facere potuissent.
    Cicero, Tusculan Disputations, 4.19.44​
     
  20. Hamlet2508 Senior Member

    English
    I do apologize for being pernickety about it (as a newbie I certainly wouldn't want to challenge anybody's expertise round here), but obviously there are various interpretations of this phrase

    Needless to say , I'm very sorry indeed that I didn't read post #8 properly, as I should have, before posting.
    Still ,I believe that although the phrase as such is quite late Latin , there was no such distinction concerning the declension of adjectives/participles as suggested in post #8.

    As you suggested ,it is

    in flagranti crimine comprehensi” in Justinian, Corpus Juris Civilis Romani, Codex IX Tit. XIII (Roman Law)

    When I looked up your quotation ,however , I only found
    CJ.1.3.53.1: Imperator Justinianus
    Qui itaque huiusmodi crimen commiserint et qui eis auxilium tempore invasionis praebuerint, ubi inventi fuerint in ipsa rapina et adhuc flagrante crimine comprehensi a parentibus sanctimonialium virginum...

    as well as

    CJ.9.13.1.1: Imperator Justinianus
    ubi inventi fuerint in ipsa rapina et adhuc flagrante crimine comprehensi

    Still , I defintely owe you for the quote below

    Philosophiae denique ipsius principes numquam in suis studiis tantos progressus sine flagranti cupiditate facere potuissent.
    Cicero, Tusculan Disputations, 4.19.44​
    regards,
    Hamlet
     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2008
  21. James Bates Senior Member

    English America
    Wheelock's Latin says the present participle has -i in the ablative singular when used strictly as an attributive adjective. I wonder why "flagrante" has the -e termination here even though it is neither functioning verbally nor as a substantive (e.g. patre filium amante "with the father loving his son", ab amante "by a lover").

    << This thread has been merged with an earlier one. Please read from the top. >>
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2012
  22. Hamlet2508 Senior Member

    English
    Never having used that book myself I'm surprised to hear that because present participles usually follow I-Stem Third Declension ending in -e in the ablative singular as well as in -ium in the genitive plural. In this particular case the participle is used as a verb meaning "blazing"

    << Thank you. Threads have been merged. >>
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2012
  23. Hamlet2508 Senior Member

    English
    Just my tuppence worth
    This would be an ablative absolute because/as the father loves his son
     
  24. wandle

    wandle Senior Member

    London
    English - British
    The present participle, if it is used as an adjective, ends in -i.
    If it is used as a participle, or as a noun, it ends in -e.

    We thus have two correct alternative possibilities for this much misused phrase:

    (a) in flagranti delicto; this is an adverbial phrase, in which flagranti is an adjective, and therefore ends in -i;
    (b) flagrante delicto; this is an ablative absolute, in which flagrante is a participle, and therefore ends in -e.

    The meaning in both cases is the same: 'in the blatant act of crime', 'red-handed'.

    The following versions are both wrong:
    (c) flagranti delicto :cross:
    (d) in flagrante delicto :cross:
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2012
  25. XiaoRoel

    XiaoRoel Senior Member

    Vigo (Galiza)
    galego, español
    La intervención de Wandle aclara de sobra el problema de estas dos expresiones jurídicas latinas.
    Otro problema es el uso del latinismo crudo "in fraganti" en español. En la lengua oral (y, a veces en la escrita) se usa la locución en fragante, que resulta de un compromiso entre la forma latina y la normalidad de la construcción en español (donde la -i átona en final de palabra es rara). En la lengua escrita sí se sigue el latinismo, muchas veces escrito como extranjerismo entre comillas o con itálica, que está lexicalizado en el DRAE.
    Pero vuelvo a insistir, en la lengua hablada, en un nivel relajado de uso, o en medios iletrados, la alotopia de la expresión produce formas analógicas (in fragranti > *en fragranti, *in fragrante, *en fragrante, *in/en fraganti, *en/in fragante), por lo demás no raras en los extranjerismos crudos.
     

Share This Page