In love, there is always one who kisses and one who offers the cheek

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by gred, Mar 1, 2007.

  1. gred Senior Member

    USA English
    My mother found what is labeled a French proverb - "In love, there is always one who kisses and one who offers the cheek", but two French friends have never heard it. Does anyone know that this is indeed a French proverb, and what it is in French?
     
  2. LARSAY Senior Member

    Hanoi, Vietnam
    BI-NATIONAL FRENCH-ENGLISH.
    Oui; cùest un proverbe aui veut dire "En amour, il y a toujours celui qui donne les baisers et celui qui tend la joue", which basically means that there is always a giver (the kisser) and a taker (the one who offers the cheek).
     
  3. niko Senior Member

    Paris
    French (France)
    Hi gred,

    Well, this is a well-known idea 'bout love, but I can't remind any proverb like that. Maybe there's a famous quotation... but by googling a bit, I didn't find anything so far...
     
  4. gred Senior Member

    USA English
    Yes, on google there are many locations with the proverb in English, labeled a French proverb. But the only reference in French I could find was someone guessing at what it would be in French - thanks
     
  5. KaRiNe_Fr

    KaRiNe_Fr Senior Member

    France, Provence
    Français, French - France
    Il me vient "En amour, il y en a toujours un qui souffre et l'autre qui s'ennuie"... (Balzac)
    Mais je ne sais pas si c'est cette citation qui est à l'origine du proverbe en anglais de ta mère. ;)
     
  6. gred Senior Member

    USA English
    Google translation is wonderful (I speak Spanish but not French)

    It comes me “In love, there is of them always one which suffers and the other which is bored”… (Balzac) But I do not know if it is this quotation which is at the origin of the English proverb of your mother.

    merci beaucoup
     
  7. KaRiNe_Fr

    KaRiNe_Fr Senior Member

    France, Provence
    Français, French - France
    Oh, sorry I didn't notice... Well, this time the translation from Glouglou is not that bad, at least as good as I could write on my own. ;)
    But I still don't know if this quote from Balzac has something to do with the French proverb your mother used to say... Ask her if you can and let us know. ;)
     
  8. gred Senior Member

    USA English
    She says this is not related to the newspaper proverb we were searching for confirmation of, but we both like your proverb as well - interesting - thanks
     
  9. gred Senior Member

    USA English
    It has been a while, but I reviewed this thread and had another thought - the one who is bored is also the one who suffers, no?
     
  10. Kuroodo New Member

    French
    It is quoted as a french proverb by a dying seaman in Nicholas Monsarrat's novel "The Cruel Sea".
    He says "Il y en a toujours un qui baise et un qui tend la joue"
     

Share This Page