1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

in media res / in medias res

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by Quique Alfaro, Jan 11, 2013.

  1. Quique Alfaro

    Quique Alfaro Senior Member

    Santa Fe, Argentina
    castellano
    Hola:

    Sé que se trata de una forma de contar algo empezando por la mitad para luego ir explicando lo que pasó antes.

    En este caso es un título de capítulo (el prólogo) de una historia que usa esta técnica de relatar.

    En mi original aparece "in media res", pero veo en Google que la forma con s (in medias res) es mayoritaria. Me pregunto si ambas formas son posibles o si se trata de un error o errata del original.

    Gracias.

    I know this is a way to tell a story beginning in the middle explaining later what happened before.
    In this case is the title of a chapter (the prologue) of a story in which this tecnique has been used.
    In the original it appears as "in media res", but in Google the form with s (in medias res) is far more frequent. I wonder whether both forms are possible or if it is just a mistake or a typo.
    Thank you.
     
  2. Scholiast

    Scholiast Senior Member

    Reading, UK
    English - UK
    saluete!

    Could you perhaps tell us explicitly what the original source is?

    in medias res is exactly correct, and would describe, for example, the start of the narrative in Virgil's Aeneid.

    By the way, it was sensible to ask here, rather than relying on Google - that way lies perdition.
     
  3. Quique Alfaro

    Quique Alfaro Senior Member

    Santa Fe, Argentina
    castellano
    Hola:

    The original source is a story written in English, just that title is in Latin.

    I assume that the phrase was wrongly spelled.

    Thanks for the answer.

    La fuente es un cuento escrito en inglés, sólo ese título está en latín.

    Presumo que la ortografía de la frase fue citada erróneamente.

    Gracias por tu respuesta.
     
  4. relativamente Senior Member

    catalan and spanish
    Hola
    In es preposición que puede ir con acusativo y también con ablativo variando el significado un poco. Cuando va con ablativo signica situación más o menos estática mientras que cuando va con acusativo significa movimiento hacia algún lugar.Aquí va con acusativo porque en ablativo sería in mediis rebus.Si fuera ablativo singular sería in media re.
    Por lo tanto "in media res" no es correcto pues debería ser in mediam rem si fuera acusativo singular.Lo correcto es in medias res, acusativo plural.
     

Share This Page