In/on the Monday afternoon

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by frankblak, Mar 15, 2009.

  1. frankblak Member

    I would like to translate into English "voy al cine las tardes de los lunes y los miércoles" but I don't know if the right preposition is "in" or "on":

    "I go to the cinema on/in Monday and Wednesday afternoons"

    "On" is used for days but "in" would be ok because it refers to "afternoon".

    Thank you in advance for your help.
  2. miguelT Senior Member

    I go to the movies on Monday and Wednesday afternoons.


    I go to the movies in the afternoon on Mondays and Wednesdays.

    En EE.UU. no decimos "cinema" en este contexto, pero creo que los ingleses sí lo dicen.
  3. chipotle Member

    English - USA
    You can also say "I go to the movies on Mondays and Wednesdays in the afternoon."
  4. frankblak Member

    Thank you very much for your help.

Share This Page