1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

In/on the Monday afternoon

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by frankblak, Mar 15, 2009.

  1. frankblak Junior Member

    SPAIN SPANISH
    I would like to translate into English "voy al cine las tardes de los lunes y los miércoles" but I don't know if the right preposition is "in" or "on":

    "I go to the cinema on/in Monday and Wednesday afternoons"

    "On" is used for days but "in" would be ok because it refers to "afternoon".

    Thank you in advance for your help.
     
  2. miguelT Senior Member

    USA
    inglés-USA
    I go to the movies on Monday and Wednesday afternoons.

    or

    I go to the movies in the afternoon on Mondays and Wednesdays.

    En EE.UU. no decimos "cinema" en este contexto, pero creo que los ingleses sí lo dicen.
     
  3. chipotle Junior Member

    English - USA
    You can also say "I go to the movies on Mondays and Wednesdays in the afternoon."
     
  4. frankblak Junior Member

    SPAIN SPANISH
    Thank you very much for your help.
     

Share This Page