in/on this day

Discussion in 'Polski (Polish)' started by klaudek626, Apr 13, 2013.

  1. klaudek626 Senior Member

    polski
    Witam,
    już od jakiegoś czasu głowie się nad tym jak przetłumaczyć na angielski polski zwrot w tym dniu czy to będzie on czy in this day?

    Z góry dziękuję za pomoc,
    pozdrawiam.
     
  2. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Tłumaczenie może zależeć od kontekstu, na rybkę, przetłumaczyłbym "on this day" (w tym dniu) lub "this day" (tego dnia). Kontekst i zdanie ułatwiłoby podanie odpowiedniego ekwiwalentu.
     
  3. slavic_one

    slavic_one Senior Member

    Prague, Czech Republic
    Croatian (štokavski, jekavski)
    On this day, three years ago... - czyli tej samej daty jak dziś, ale trzy lata temu. Nie wiem, jakie jest dokładne znaczenie "w tym dniu".
    Spróbuj zapytać na angielskim forum.
     
  4. klaudek626 Senior Member

    polski
    I can't go to the cinema with you because on this day I have to stay with my younger sister.
    Czy mogę w tym kontekście użyć on this day?
     
  5. slavic_one

    slavic_one Senior Member

    Prague, Czech Republic
    Croatian (štokavski, jekavski)
    Ja bym powiedział "that day". "This day" refers more to "today".
     
  6. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    I would say "that day' or "on that date". I am not sure why -- I just naturally prefer "that" to "this" in this context.
     
  7. slavic_one

    slavic_one Senior Member

    Prague, Czech Republic
    Croatian (štokavski, jekavski)
    Because "this" refers to something close, near, so "this day" can be today, while "that day" can be any day you're talking about that is about to come or already pased.
    If you speak with someone and you're holding a book you'd say "this book". If you see someone passing at about 20 m distance, you'll say "Do you see that book he's holding?"
    Plural forms of 'this' and 'that' are 'these' and 'those', respectively.
     
  8. slavic_one

    slavic_one Senior Member

    Prague, Czech Republic
    Croatian (štokavski, jekavski)
    I am curious.. do you have sth like that in Polish? In Croatian we have it in three ways: ovaj, taj, onaj/ovi, ti, oni (nominative masculine sg./pl.), depending weather the object is near to the 1st, 2nd or (hypotheticaly) 3rd person in speech.
     
  9. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    Yes, there is something similar -- "ten" and "tamten" (masculine), but it does not correspond exactly to "this"" and "that", in all contexts.
     
  10. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    The English determiner 'that' doesn't correspond very often to the Polish 'tamten'. The former is used very often in contexts where we'd use 'ten' in Polish.
     
  11. slavic_one

    slavic_one Senior Member

    Prague, Czech Republic
    Croatian (štokavski, jekavski)
    Ok it's probably same as in Czech, so I know how it works. Thanks.
     
  12. wolfbm1 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Examples:
    What's this? Co to jest?
    What's that? (Tam.) Co to jest?
    What are these? Co to jest?
    What are those? (Tam.) Co to jest?
     

Share This Page