In or inside?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by alc112, May 8, 2008.

  1. alc112

    alc112 Senior Member

    Concordia, Entre Ríos
    Argentina Spanish
    I don't know which would be correct in this sentence:
    They put the baby in a bag because it was raining.
    thanks a lot
  2. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    Perhaps They carried the baby inside the bag and walked into the farmhouse, or Carrying the baby inside the bag, they walked into the farmhouse.
  3. language-learner Senior Member

    England and English
    They carried the baby in a bag and walked into the farmhouse.
  4. deddish Senior Member

    Ontario, Canada
    English .ca
    I would say in the bag. To me, "inside" makes it sound like they, too, were inside the bag while they carried the baby, or something strange like that.

    "Walked the way" is not necessarily wrong, either, if you mean "the followed the path up to the farmhouse". Maybe something more like "they walked the way up to" or "they walked the way which leads to the farmhouse"? But you could also say "walked to" or "walked into", if that's what you mean.
  5. language-learner Senior Member

    England and English
    Or you could say; "they walked in the direction of the farmhouse"
  6. Porteño Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    British English
    Better: They walked toward the farmhouse.

    Carrying the baby in a bag, they walked toward the farmhouse.

Share This Page