in or under reparation

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Cheeky-Monkey, Feb 18, 2013.

  1. Cheeky-Monkey Senior Member

    Spain
    Castellano
    I want to say 'the washing machine is in/under reparation state.' But I'm not sure about what preposition I should use. Thanks!
     
  2. SolAguila

    SolAguila Senior Member

    India
    Bengali-India
    I would say under repair.
     
  3. loudspeaker Senior Member

    Madrid
    British English
    The washing machine is being repaired.


    'Under repair'sounds like a formal public notice (Danger - Road Under Repair). It sounds odd for a washing machine
     
  4. Cheeky-Monkey Senior Member

    Spain
    Castellano
    Thank you, but if I want to use the word 'state' I must say 'reparation state'? I I wouldn't use the word 'state' coould I use both? Either 'repair' or 'reparation' (maybe it's better to use 'repair' as you say... but want to 'explore all the possibilities ;) thank you!!!
     
  5. SolAguila

    SolAguila Senior Member

    India
    Bengali-India
    Agreed loudspeaker... they say "state of repair" but again for Roadways. I am not sure about washing machine.
     
  6. loudspeaker Senior Member

    Madrid
    British English
    Pero, a ver, hombre, ¿en español dices...' están reparando la lavadora' o 'la lavadora está en estado de reparación'? La primera, ok.
     
  7. Cheeky-Monkey Senior Member

    Spain
    Castellano
    Cierto, no hablaría así de una lavadora, pero era un ejemplo, pongamos que es un máquina mayor o más especializada, de una fábrica, entonces si podría decir 'under/in reparatio/repair state/situation' o "in/under state/situation of reparation/repair.'

    Can you please tell me which possibilities could I use?
    I'm looking for formal idioms. Thank you.
     
  8. loudspeaker Senior Member

    Madrid
    British English
  9. SydLexia Senior Member

    London
    UK, English
    So, is this a game where you need 'names' for the states? What is the context? What are the other states?

    syd
     
  10. Cheeky-Monkey Senior Member

    Spain
    Castellano
    ...So, does it like a game to you? If you don't wanna help, pleass do not participate.......

    I just wonder the propper way to say "una máquina en estado/situación de reparación" I just want to know what the correct prepositions are for each case 'state' and 'under' so please do not bother....
     
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2013
  11. SolAguila

    SolAguila Senior Member

    India
    Bengali-India
    Amigo mío, loudspeaker ya te envio unos enlaces, mira allá creo que se dice como Under Repair (un uso formal).

    Acerca de tu pregunta, una máquina en el estado de reparación diría yo como in the state of repair.

    A ver qué dicen los otros.
     
  12. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    :thumbsup:
     
  13. Cheeky-Monkey Senior Member

    Spain
    Castellano
    Ok, I've just realised that 'reparation' is a false friend, I thought that 'reparation' and 'repair' were more or less the same ....

    So I can use either "under repair' or 'in state of repair: but I cannot mix them, right? ('Unde state of repair')

    And I could alsa say 'the machine is in repair situation', correct? Thank you.
     
  14. SolAguila

    SolAguila Senior Member

    India
    Bengali-India
    Nono... mira, así de fácil, the machine is being repaired = estar en el estado/situación de reparación.
    No uses "the machine is in repair situation", este es incorrecto.
     
  15. FromPA

    FromPA Senior Member

    Philadelphia area
    USA English
    "State of repair" doesn't make sense to me. "Repair" is a process being done to the machine, not a state of the machine. A machine can be in a "state of disrepair (needing repairs), but not a "state of repair" (unless you mean the repairs have been completed). I would suggest the machine is "being repaired," "under repair," "undergoing repairs," or "in the process of being repaired."
     
  16. Cheeky-Monkey Senior Member

    Spain
    Castellano
    Thank you.
     

Share This Page