in ordinary living

Discussion in 'English Only' started by cherry3024, Jan 8, 2013.

  1. cherry3024 Junior Member

    Belgium
    Chinese
    Hey all,

    Does in ordinary living have the same meaning as in daily life?

    Many thanks for all your help in advance :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2013
  2. Beryl from Northallerton Moderator

    British English
  3. cherry3024 Junior Member

    Belgium
    Chinese
    Thanks for your swift reply, Beryl. I just saw an essay, in which there is a sentence 'In ordinary living, there can be some tolerance of unpunctuality.' I am wondering if 'in ordinary living' has the same meaning as in daily life?
     
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2013
  4. Beryl from Northallerton Moderator

    British English
    Well, thank you for yours. Yes, I'd say that in the given context they'd mean much the same thing. I've a feeling that 'in ordinary living' is AE, though I can never be sure about such a thing. :)
     
  5. USMeg Senior Member

    Virginia, USA
    English/USA
    As a defender of the language we stole from you :), I would like to say that I have never heard any English speaker anywhere use the phrase "in ordinary living".
     
  6. Parla Senior Member

    New York City
    English - US
    It sounds odd to me, too. Perfectly understandable, but odd.
     
  7. cherry3024 Junior Member

    Belgium
    Chinese
    OK! It seems to be concluded that this odd phase doesn't exist neither in BE or AE. So normally you just say 'in daily life'? Is it odd too?
     
  8. Sparky Malarky Senior Member

    Indiana
    English - US
    "In ordinary living" is not a fixed phrase or a common idiom, but it seems to convey the meaning quite well. The sentence means that usually (ordinarily) it's no big problem if someone is not always punctual. So what if you're five minutes late to meet a friend? So what if you're a minute or two late to a doctor appointment? However, in some circumstances being even a little bit late could be a big problem. These are not ordinary, but extradinorary curcumstances.
     
  9. USMeg Senior Member

    Virginia, USA
    English/USA
    I'd say "in everyday life." But there are other choices that will convey the meaning, as this thread shows.
     
  10. cherry3024 Junior Member

    Belgium
    Chinese
    Thanks a lot, guys! You make it so clear!
     
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2013

Share This Page