1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

In Plato's opinion man was made for philosophy

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by Croas, May 3, 2013.

  1. Croas Senior Member

    中文
    In Plato's opinion man was made for philosophy; in Bacon's opinion philosophy was made for man。

    请问这句话该怎样翻译才比较好?
    谢谢 :)
     
  2. 维尼爱蜂蜜 Junior Member

    chinese
    柏拉图认为人为哲学而生,培根认为哲学为人而生。不过这是中文讨论版,版主会来封你贴的
     
  3. Croas Senior Member

    中文
    In Plato's opinion man was made for philosophy; in Bacon's opinion philosophy was made for man .



    还有另外一个问题,

    请问这句话怎样翻译为中文,这里的with不太明白
    She with made her objections clear.

    谢谢~!!
     
  4. longxianchen Senior Member

    chinese
    在柏拉图看来,人类是为哲学而生的(意思是说人类天生就具有哲学的理性); 在培根看来,哲学是为人类而诞生的(意思是说哲学天然就是为人类服务的)。
    从语法上讲 she with made her objections clear 好像不通的。
     
    Last edited: May 5, 2013
  5. Croas Senior Member

    中文
    谢谢你的翻译,对我非常有帮助~!!
    要不是你的话,可能我会一直不明白下去~

    为什么 she will made her objections clear好像不通?
    那你认为with在语法中该怎样解释?我老是看不明白~!
     
  6. longxianchen Senior Member

    chinese
    she has made her objections clear?
     
  7. Croas Senior Member

    中文
    I can't sure !!! But from the book ,it's "she with made her objections clear' .
     
  8. SuperXW Senior Member

    Well, then the book could be wrong. What's the context?
    Also you'd better delete the first question, as you've already asked that in another thread.
     
    Last edited: May 6, 2013

Share This Page