In Plato's opinion man was made for philosophy

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by Croas, May 3, 2013.

  1. Croas Senior Member

    中文
    In Plato's opinion man was made for philosophy; in Bacon's opinion philosophy was made for man。

    请问这句话该怎样翻译才比较好?
    谢谢 :)
     
  2. 维尼爱蜂蜜 Junior Member

    chinese
    柏拉图认为人为哲学而生,培根认为哲学为人而生。不过这是中文讨论版,版主会来封你贴的
     
  3. Croas Senior Member

    中文
    In Plato's opinion man was made for philosophy; in Bacon's opinion philosophy was made for man .



    还有另外一个问题,

    请问这句话怎样翻译为中文,这里的with不太明白
    She with made her objections clear.

    谢谢~!!
     
  4. longxianchen Senior Member

    chinese
    在柏拉图看来,人类是为哲学而生的(意思是说人类天生就具有哲学的理性); 在培根看来,哲学是为人类而诞生的(意思是说哲学天然就是为人类服务的)。
    从语法上讲 she with made her objections clear 好像不通的。
     
    Last edited: May 5, 2013
  5. Croas Senior Member

    中文
    谢谢你的翻译,对我非常有帮助~!!
    要不是你的话,可能我会一直不明白下去~

    为什么 she will made her objections clear好像不通?
    那你认为with在语法中该怎样解释?我老是看不明白~!
     
  6. longxianchen Senior Member

    chinese
    she has made her objections clear?
     
  7. Croas Senior Member

    中文
    I can't sure !!! But from the book ,it's "she with made her objections clear' .
     
  8. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    Well, then the book could be wrong. What's the context?
    Also you'd better delete the first question, as you've already asked that in another thread.
     
    Last edited: May 6, 2013

Share This Page