In questi giorni fa molto caldo

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Chiara89, Aug 2, 2006.

  1. Chiara89 New Member

    Italy
    Italian - Italy
    Salve a tutti!Mentre stavo scrivendo un testo mi è sorto un dubbio:

    In questi giorni fa molto caldo,può essere tradotto con il Present Perfect o con il Present Continous?

    Ho provato con il present perfect,ma mi suona molto strano...
    Spero di avere presto qualke vostra risposta...ho davvero una grande confusione con la grammatica inglese..come posso rimediare??

    Ciao e grazie in anticipo!!
     
  2. soulpaolo Senior Member

    italia
    Direi It's been quite hot these days
     
  3. vannaquimis Senior Member

    Spain
    Italy
    ;) ;)
     
  4. moodywop Banned

    Southern Italy
    Italian - Italy
    I'm not sure you can use "these days" with the present perfect. I think it's usually used with a present tense (there's no respect for old people these days) and in a different context

    What about: It's been extremely hot (for) the past few days

    Let's see what the madrelingua have to say:)
     
  5. giannid

    giannid Senior Member

    Brasil
    USA English
    You might say,
    These last few days have been very hot.
    This week has been very hot.
     
  6. elfa

    elfa Senior Member

    Bath, England
    English
    It is possible to say

    It's very hot these days

    but you would probably be referring to a general present time, such as during this summer as opposed to last summer, or summers in general.

    If you wanted to refer to right now without reference to a past time, you would have to say

    It's very hot at the moment


    which doesn't really convery 'in questi giorni'.
     
  7. johngiovanni

    johngiovanni Senior Member

    "It's been very hot the last few days / recently / in recent days..."
     
  8. Veledan Senior Member

    Stoke, UK
    English - BE
    Agreed.
    I wonder why Susan is being so pleasant to me today => Susan was unusually pleasant to me earlier. I might see her again later and I've no reason to think her pleasantness won't continue.
    I wonder why Susan has been so pleasant to me today => Susan was unusually pleasant to me earlier. I might or might not see her again later, and she might continue to be pleasant or might not.

    It's only a slight difference in nuance. The meaning is very similar. Which form you choose depends on why you're saying it.

    For the original phrase, I'd go for "It's really hot right now".
     
  9. Veledan Senior Member

    Stoke, UK
    English - BE
    For the original phrase, I'd go for "It's really hot right now".
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 1, 2011
  10. johngiovanni

    johngiovanni Senior Member

    Or "at present", or "at the moment". There are many possibilities.
     
  11. mbs-banned Banned

    Bologna
    Italian - Brit English (bilingual)
    I think this doesn't convey the original meaning and only refers to 'right now'. This only translates "è molto caldo adesso".
    You need a Present Perfect.
    "It's been very hot in the past/last few days" is like the original.
     
  12. Caroline35 Senior Member

    Rovigo(Italy)
    Italian
    I agree with Mary that the present doesn't give you the idea of the continuity of the weather being hot. Yet, present perfect continuous gives you that idea.
    "It has been very hot the past or the last few days or in the last few days or in the past few days or even has been very hot lately."
     
  13. johngiovanni

    johngiovanni Senior Member

    I would also use "It has been very hot" before "the past / last few days" but before "these days" I would use the present: "It's very hot these days/ at the moment/ right now" - even though "at the moment" and "right now" meant "in recent days".
     

Share This Page