In questo lavoro di tesi viene ripreso il progetto sviluppato della tesi di laurea specialistica

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Varish, Sep 10, 2008.

  1. Varish New Member

    italian
    In questo lavoro di tesi viene ripreso il progetto sviluppato della tesi di laurea specialistica
    E' corretto dire:

    In this thesis work's it is resumed the project of the degree developed by....

    grazie!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 10, 2008
     
  2. Murphy

    Murphy Senior Member

    Sicily, Italy
    English, UK
    Ciao
    Non si usa "it" come soggetto qui. Il soggetto della frase sarebbe "il progetto" quindi non devi fare altro che invertire soggetto e verbo nella versione inglese per fare una frase affermativa:

    "...the project developed by...is resumed"

    Non sono sicura che "resume" sia il verbo più adatto per tradurre "riprendere", ma senza sapere cosi intendi per "riprendere" qui non mi sento in grado di suggerirti qualcos'altro per ora.

    :)
     
  3. Poianone

    Poianone Senior Member

    Udine, Italy
    Italian, Italy
    1)This work aim to extend the early project developed in the specialistic thesis
    2)In this work, the early project developed in the specialistic thesis is re-arranged and extended
     
  4. Murphy

    Murphy Senior Member

    Sicily, Italy
    English, UK
    Apparently a "laurea specialistica" is what we call a Masters Degree, so perhaps you should say "the Masters Degree thesis". I don't think we would use "specialist(ic) thesis".
     
  5. Poianone

    Poianone Senior Member

    Udine, Italy
    Italian, Italy
    Thanks for your correction Murphy! I have to admit I was not sure about that "specialistic", but, you know, the tortuous Italian university system brought me on the wrong way. Indeed, it is likely that an Italian links the Masters Degree thesis to "tesi del master" and not "tesi di laurea specialistica"...
    Thanks again, bye
     

Share This Page