1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

In return to + object pronoun [synonym for back?]

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Tenacious Learner, Apr 5, 2013.

  1. Tenacious Learner

    Tenacious Learner Senior Member

    Spanish
    Hi teachers,
    Is 'in return to me' an appropriate synonym for 'back' in this case?

    Peter, in a week or two, I want my money back.
    Peter, in a week or two, I want my money in return to me.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. owlman5

    owlman5 Senior Member

    Colorado
    English-US
    I don't think so, TS. "I want my money back" is ordinary English. "I want my money in return to me" is odd. If you wanted to use something similar, you could use this version, which is ordinary but a little wordy: Peter, in a week or two, I want you to return the money to me.
     
  3. boozer Senior Member

    Bulgaria
    Bulgarian
    No, no, stick with I want my money back. If you must change it, you could use something like I want my money returned to me.
     
  4. Tenacious Learner

    Tenacious Learner Senior Member

    Spanish
    [QUOTE"I want my money in return to me" is odd.[/QUOTE]
    Hi, owlman5,
    Thanks for your reply.
    Let me tell you that that definition, along with the other ones I've asked for and I will, are just definitions for the students to understand the word, not to be used in real life, that's what I always tell them. What do you think? Should I use it or I had better change the sentence?

    TS
     
  5. Tenacious Learner

    Tenacious Learner Senior Member

    Spanish
    Hi boozer,
    Thanks for your reply too. Well, different people different opinions. That's what makes learning even more interesting.

    TS
     
  6. owlman5

    owlman5 Senior Member

    Colorado
    English-US
    Hello, TS. I see no advantage in giving strangely-worded definitions to your students. If you need to rephrase "I want my money back", why not use Boozer's version? It sounds just fine: I want my money returned to me.
     
  7. Tenacious Learner

    Tenacious Learner Senior Member

    Spanish
    Hi owlman5,
    Thanks for your reply. You are certainly right!:thumbsup:

    TS
     
  8. wandle

    wandle Senior Member

    London
    English - British
    I entirely agree with the motivation of the question. In teaching it is not only useful, but in my view vital, to be able to give an alternative expression which is both valid in itself and equivalent in meaning to the original.

    In this case, 'I want my money returned to me' does that job.

    'In return to me' is not idiomatic English and would not be clear.
    However, it is not an inconceivable expression. I offer this thought in response to earlier comments.
     
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2013
  9. Tenacious Learner

    Tenacious Learner Senior Member

    Spanish
    Hi wandle,
    I appreciate your comment on that.:)

    TS
     

Share This Page