In seguito vengono descritte le analisi semiotiche dei tre film

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by misterTboy, Feb 3, 2013.

  1. misterTboy New Member

    Verona
    English(US)/Italian - bilingual
    Ciao a tutti,
    vorrei sapere come può essere tradotta questa frase dall'italiano all'inglese:
    In seguito vengono descritte le analisi semiotiche dei tre film?

    Grazie
     
  2. stella_maris_74

    stella_maris_74 Mod About Chocolate

    Rome
    Italian - Italy
    Ciao e benvenuto :)

    Per poterti aiutare abbiamo bisogno che tu ci spieghi il contesto della frase e che proponga un tuo tentativo di traduzione.
    Ricorda inoltre che nel titolo va messa la frase che vuoi tradurre, e non un titolo generico come "la traduzione corretta" (che io ho cambiato)

    Ulteriori approfondimenti qui:
    Read BEFORE posting - Leggere PRIMA di postare - Rules, Guidelines & Resources - Regole, Linee Guida, Risorse
    Come devo scegliere i titoli delle discussioni?
    Cosa significa "aggiungere il contesto"?
    Come e in che forum creare - modificare - impostare correttamente una discussione

    Grazie,

    Moderatrice
     
  3. misterTboy New Member

    Verona
    English(US)/Italian - bilingual
    Ciao stella_maris_74,
    grazie per il tuo supporto!
     
  4. Tegs

    Tegs Mód ar líne

    Wales
    English (Ireland), Welsh, Irish
    Hi there,

    I think perhaps you didn't realise what Stella was asking for. Please tell us where you got this phrase (what is the text about etc), and also attempt your own translation.

    Then we can help you improve your translation.
     
  5. misterTboy New Member

    Verona
    English(US)/Italian - bilingual
    Hi Tegs,
    I'm trying to translate some sentences written in italian by a friend. He has to prepare a thesis. The object of his work is the concept of the "Double" in different movies. He is doing a summary of his work describing what he did in his work.

    So I started translating his sentences from italian to english.

    I'm having some doubts on how to translate this phrase : In seguito vengono descritte le analisi semiotiche dei tre film; nel capitolo tuttavia, per ragioni di lunghezza, vengono riportate solo le conclusioni, ma tutte le schede complete sono state collocate nei rispettivi allegati in calce alla tesi. My first try in translating it was as follows : Following the semiotic analysis of the three films are described

    But I was thinking that the translation doesn't feel right. What do you think?

    If you need any other type of info let me know

    Thank you
     
  6. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    Well, misterTboy - you're the English speaker, so I'd say you need to write something that sounds natural and fluid in English, rather than trying to translate word for word.
    First problem is "in seguito" at the beginning of the sentence. We would probably put it at the end.
    Second, we would probably not use "analyses" (plural) but keep it in the singular, but then you run into the problem of the plural verb ("vengono descritte/are described)

    So here's my attempt - I hope you'll get others
    A semiotic analysis of each of the three films is presented below.
     
  7. misterTboy New Member

    Verona
    English(US)/Italian - bilingual
    Thank you very much for your support!!
     

Share This Page