In that not yet so brave world

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Murrio, Jan 10, 2013.

  1. Murrio Junior Member

    Italiano
    Buon giorno a tutti. Ho delle difficoltà a contestualizzare il termine "brave" nella seguente frase:

    As the normative force of the old order slowly eroded away beneath them, those younger generation [...] come to belive that they were leading unprecedented lives, and they went in search of a new set of meanings that would anchor their lives in that not yet brave new world.

    Ringrazio anticipatamente tutti per l'aiuto.
     
  2. Tegs

    Tegs Mód ar líne

    Wales
    English (Ireland), Welsh, Irish
  3. Murrio Junior Member

    Italiano
    Grazie per il benvenuto. Il contesto è il seguente: nella seconda metà del '700 la Germania sperimenta una condizione per lei nuova, ossia nasce una generazione che - per motivi tanto culturali, quanto sociali - non riesce più a rispecchiarsi nell'assetto sociale del mondo che la circonda (ossia l'ancien régime). quella realtà sociale è il famoso "that not yet brave new world".
     
  4. MR1492

    MR1492 Senior Member

    Bowie, MD
    English -USA
    Murrio,

    The phrase is using the title of Aldous Huxley's 1931 novel "Brave New World." In this case, the title substitutes for some vision of the future which has not quite arrived. Earlier in the quote, it talks about the "old order" fading away. Rather than use the "new order" to describe the future, the author used the book title.

    Phil
     
  5. Murrio Junior Member

    Italiano
    Thank you Phil, in italian the title is just New World (Mondo nuovo).
     
  6. Joséphine.1975 Junior Member

    Catanzaro (Italy)
    Italia-Italian
    Murrio,

    The phrase is using the title of Aldous Huxley's 1931 novel "Brave New World." In this case, the title substitutes for some vision of the future which has not quite arrived. Earlier in the quote, it talks about the "old order" fading away. Rather than use the "new order" to describe the future, the author used the book title.

    May I try to translate this sentence?

    "La frase riprende il titolo di una novella di Aldous Huxley's del 1931 "Nuovo mondo coraggioso". In questo caso, la variazione del titolo, per le immagini prodotte, non è molto efficace. Prima si è detto che si riferisce al vecchio ordine che si allontana. Invece di "nuovo ordine" per descrivere il futuro, l'autore utilizza il titolo del libro."

    Maybe I used a personal interpretation of mine, but, if I had to translate of it I could do it in this way. (please folks, keep your patience on!)
     
  7. Matrap

    Matrap Est Mod In Rebus

    Abruzzo, Italy
    Italiano
    Ciao Jos
    Un paio di appunti:
    1) In italiano "novel" non sitraduce con "novella" ma con "romanzo".
    2) Il titolo italiano di "Brave New World", come ha già detto Murrio, è "Mondo Nuovo" e non "Nuovo Mondo Coraggioso" (tra l'altro qui "brave" non sta per coraggioso" ma significa "meraviglioso", "stupendo" e simili.)
    3) Dovremmo aiutare a tradurre il post originario non gli interventoi dei nostri amici anglofoni. :D

    Saluti. :)
     
  8. Joséphine.1975 Junior Member

    Catanzaro (Italy)
    Italia-Italian
    Hai ragione Matrap, chiedo scusa per la digressione. E' che mi sembrava un inglese dotto, raffinato ed ho tentato la traduzione. Chiedo scusa ancora. E prendo nota che novel è romanzo. Grazie.
     
  9. Murrio Junior Member

    Italiano
    Ringrazio tutti per la disponibilità e per i consigli; probabilmente usare in inglese l'espressione brave new world ha la stessa capacità evocativa che avrebbe in italiano - mutatis mutandis - dire che qualcuno "non è un passero solitario", riferendosi implicitamente alla poesia di Leopardi. Cercherò di levare le ambiguità alla frase.

    Grazie ancora e a presto
     
  10. Anja.Ann

    Anja.Ann Senior Member

    Lombardia
    Italian
    Ciao a tutti :)

    Murrio, solo un'idea ... non servirà a molto, ma forse può darti altri spunti. :)

    Nel romanzo ("Il nuovo mondo") di Huxley si parla di un mondo (nuovo) considerato (opinabilmente) "il migliore" tra tutti i mondi, il più evoluto, il più progredito, contrapposto ad un mondo (vecchio) considerato inadeguato, superato: anche se un rimando immediato a "brave" (cioè, "eccellente", "sublime", "perfetto" nelle intenzioni dell'autore) scompare, forse puoi mediare con un altro aggettivo che, in qualche modo, abbini i concetti di "vecchio" e "nuovo" e "progredito" ... proverei così: " ... e si misero alla ricerca di (un insieme di) nuovi significati
    [*] che potessero saldamente/stabilmente definire/concretare la loro esistenza in quel mondo non ancora così moderno."

    [*] Se i contenuti del testo che stai traducendo te lo permettono, potresti forse sostituire "insieme di significati" con "nuova cultura”.

    Ripeto: è solo un'idea, ma spero possa aiutarti. :)
     
  11. MR1492

    MR1492 Senior Member

    Bowie, MD
    English -USA
    @Anja.Ann - Good points. One other thing which recently came to mind is the definition of "brave." Huxley was an Englishman of the late 19th and early 20th Centuries. Perhaps some of our BE speakers might know if the term "brave" used by Huxley had some additional meaning or nuance based upon the time the book was written. I know it can also mean "excellent" but was wondering if there were some cultural connections from the time the book was written.

    Phil
     
  12. Anja.Ann

    Anja.Ann Senior Member

    Lombardia
    Italian
    Thank you, Phil :)
    Yes, that's a good point as well!
    I admit I read Huxley only twice ... and my favourite book is "Foglie secche" :)
     
  13. King Crimson

    King Crimson Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    Italiano
    Wiki offers an interesting explanation for the title and after reading it I would say that "meraviglioso" or "perfetto" would be a good fit to translate "brave" (despite a translation of "brave", as we know, doesn't appear in the Italian version, which is simply "Mondo nuovo").
    Obviously "meraviglioso", "perfetto" or any other term used to this effect would have to be meant as their opposite, to retain the same irony as the original title.
     
  14. Archilochus Senior Member

    New Mexico
    American English
    While it's true that the phrase is the title of Huxley's book, it's actually from Shakespeare’s play The Tempest:

    MIRANDA: O, wonder!
    How many goodly creatures are there here!
    How beauteous mankind is! O brave new world,
    That has such people in't!
     
  15. alicip

    alicip Senior Member

    Formello-Roma-Italia
    Italiano ITA-Romeno ROU-Inglese AmE
    Right! :)
    And it was translated in Italian as follows:
    O magnifico nuovo mondo che contiene simili abitatori!
    Oh mirabile e ignoto mondo che possiedi abitanti così piacevoli!
    Oh dolce nuovo mondo, pieno di un tal popolo!
    Felice il novo mondo con tali abitatori.

    The OED says:
    brave = loosely, as a general epithet of admiration or praise: Worthy, excellent, good, ‘capital’, ‘fine’, ‘famous’, etc.; ‘an indeterminate word, used to express the superabundance of any valuable quality in men or things’ (J.). arch. (Cf. braw a.) a. of persons. b. of things. c. brave new world (also with capital initials): the title of a satirical novel (1932) by Aldous Huxley (after Shakespeare's Tempest v. i. 183) portraying a society in which ‘progress’ has produced a nightmarish ‘utopia’; freq. used allusively.

    The Chambers Dictionary says:
    brave new world = A desirable or perfect future society (from Shakespeare, Tempest V.1.182), usu used sardonically, specifically by Aldous Huxley as the title of his novel (1932) portraying a society where scientific, etc progress has produced a repressive, totalitarian regime rather than a utopia

    The AHD says:
    brave new world
    noun
    1. A world or realm of radically transformed existence, especially one in which technological progress has both positive and negative results.
    2. A field, endeavor, or aspect of life that seems new and often intimidating because one is experiencing it for the first time: “You're on your own. Welcome to the brave new world of do-it-yourself travel” (Susan Stellin).
    Origin of brave new world
    Originally a phrase written by William Shakespeare in The Tempest (c.1610): How beauteous mankind is! O brave new world / That has such people in't! (later used by Aldous Huxley as the title of his novel Brave New World (1932), a depiction of future dystopia in which humans are separated into rigid castes and controlled through technological and chemical means ).

    The Random House Webster's Unabridged Dictionary says:
    brave = (Archaic) excellent; fine; admirable.

    Wiki says:
    L'aggettivo brave andrebbe tradotto in italiano come eccellente dal momento che lo stesso autore si rifà alla tradizione letteraria di Shakespeare nella quale la parola assume questo significato.

    I agree with the others that "brave" could be translated as: meraviglioso, perfetto, splendido, magnifico, eccellente, and the like.
     

Share This Page