1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

in the beginning or at the beginning

Discussion in 'English Only' started by yamaya, Jul 31, 2013.

  1. yamaya Junior Member

    Sri Lanka
    sinhala
    Hello everyone,
    I am not sure of whether I should use in the beginning or at the beginning when we deliver a speech in English.
    Eg: I clearly mentioned at the beginning of my speech that.......
    My idea is it should be at the beginning.
    Thanks.
     
  2. dadane Senior Member

    New Zealand
    English (London/Essex)
    Your idea is correct. The 'beginning' is a single point in the speech rather than a section of it.

    So:
    "At the beginning of my speech".
    "At the end of my speech".
    "In the middle of my speech".
    "In the first part of my speech".

    Hope this makes sense.
     
  3. Forero Senior Member

    Houston, Texas, USA
    USA English
    It depends on what you mean. Can you provide context?
     
  4. yamaya Junior Member

    Sri Lanka
    sinhala
    Forero, the context is given below with an example.
    At the beginning of my speech I clearly mentioned these factors.
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2013
  5. Forero Senior Member

    Houston, Texas, USA
    USA English
    I think "the beginning of my speech" could refer to a section or paragraph, but it is more likely to refer to a single place in the speech, so at is the more likely preposition.
     
  6. le Grand Soir Senior Member

    le 11°, Paris
    Anglais, dialecte de San Francisco
    When one says, "In the beginning..." I immediately think of some pronouncement concerning the origins of matters that are beyond the mundane existence of folk like us. In other words, it usually indicates that some foolishness is forthcoming.
     

Share This Page