In the establishment of a true hypothesis

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Eihab, May 14, 2013.

  1. Eihab Senior Member

    العربية
    السلام عليكم
    ما ترجمة الجملة التالية
    Indeed, in the establishment of a true hypothesis, the negative example has a higher value than the positive one

    وقد جاءت في نهاية الفقرة التالية
    All superstition works like that, whether it is about astrology, dreams, omens, divine judgments, or anything similar. People, who enjoy such vanities, pay attention to facts when those corroborate their predictions; whereas when something like that does not happen — which is the rule — they disregard and overlook it. This wrong attitude, however, appears in a very insinuating way in philosophy and the sciences, where the initial opinion alters and subdues the opinion that comes later, even when the later opinion is more correct and better supported. Besides, independently of that delight and vanity which I have described, it is the characteristic and constant error of the human intellect to be more moved and excited by affirmatives than by negatives; whereas normally both of them should be treated in the same way.
    Indeed, in the establishment of a true hypothesis, the negative example has a higher value than the positive one.
     
  2. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    في مرحلة وضع فرضية(؟) علمية، يكون المثال المناقد أكثر قيمة من المثال الموافق
     
  3. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Salam,

    Here's a suggestion:
    وبالفعل، فإنه عند طرح فرضية حقيقية، تكون للنماذج السلبية قيمة أعلى من النماذج الإيجابية
     
  4. Eihab Senior Member

    العربية
    شكرا يا اسكندراني .. انا ايضا تساءلت كيف تكون فرضية وفي في نفس الوقت حقيقة
    true hypothesis !!!

    شكرا لك يا شرين
    انا ترجمتها بشكل قريب من ترجمتك؛ حيث قلت

    في الواقع، انه عند طرح فرضية حقيقية، فإن النموذج المضاد لتلك الفرضية له قيمة
    أعلى من النموذج الموافق لها
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 15, 2013
  5. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    وترجمتك أفضل :thumbsup:
     
  6. Eihab Senior Member

    العربية
    العفو يا افندم :thumbsup: :)
     

Share This Page