In (the) light of the above

Discussion in 'English Only' started by One Heart, Oct 8, 2011.

  1. One Heart Senior Member

    Egypt
    Egyptian Arabic
    In (the) light of the above, I think that he should be rewarded.


    Is the grammatical here? I think that it is not.
     
  2. Meille Senior Member

    Quebec, Canada
    English
    It's not idiomatic. The expression is: in light of...
     
  3. One Heart Senior Member

    Egypt
    Egyptian Arabic
    Will you edit it if you proofread a paper?
     
  4. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    There are many instances in English where something is grammatically correct, but not natural, idiomatic or logical.
     
  5. Tazzler Senior Member

    Maryland
    American English
    Yes, I would remove the article.
     
  6. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    Hello, One Heart

    I would always say "in the light of". But I remember that when I was working in Canada, people corrected my "in the light of" to "in light of".

    So I think there may well be a BrE/AmE difference in usage here:).
     
  7. One Heart Senior Member

    Egypt
    Egyptian Arabic
    Hi Loob

    I was surprised when AmE speakers consider this wrong as I have come across 'in the light of' twice in two different British published papers.
     
  8. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    Yes, I was surprised, too, when my bosses in Canada corrected me.....

    There are all sorts of tiny differences between BrE and AmE:).
     
  9. Tazzler Senior Member

    Maryland
    American English
    In that case, there is no basis for correction, as long as you're consistent.
     
  10. boozer Senior Member

    Bulgaria
    Bulgarian
    Ha, this is one reason why I like this forum so much - makes you think of all the minute details you cannot see otherwise. :)

    I always say (rather write) "in view of...", no article, but "in the light of..." definite article. In full honesty, though, I had seen "in light of..." never paying attention to the lack of "the". When you read stuff (and the accent is not there) you seldom notice whether it is BE or AE...
     
  11. timtfj

    timtfj Senior Member

    Northwest England
    UK English
    I think you're right. The OED gives "in (the) light of", so they obviously think that both versions are correct in the UK. But I personally always use in the light of. It feels wrong and illogical without the: as though it were being confused with phrases like make light of.
     

Share This Page