In the Name of the Republic

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by Darunia, Feb 26, 2013.

  1. Darunia Senior Member

    Cape Cod, Massachusetts
    English-United States
    I want to make a seal for a hypothetical government, called the Eternal Republic, and I'd like to know if this is right:

    IN THE NAME OF THE ETERNAL REPUBLIC----IN NOMINE REI PUBLICÆ ÆTERNA

    Also,

    SEAL OF THE GLORIOUS ETERNAL REPUBLIC.----"Sigillum Rei Publicæ Gloriosa."


    Are these correct?
     
  2. jrundin Senior Member

    USA, English
    These are both good. "AETERNA" in the first motto needs to agree with "REI," so it should be "AETERNAE."
    Same with the "GLORIOSA" in the second motto; it should be "GLORIOSAE."

    You left out the Latin for "eternal" in the second motto. I would write:
    "Sigillum Rei Publicae Aeternae et Gloriosae" = "Seal of the Eternal and Glorious Republic."
     
  3. Darunia Senior Member

    Cape Cod, Massachusetts
    English-United States
    Thank you very much!
     
  4. Darunia Senior Member

    Cape Cod, Massachusetts
    English-United States
    And what if I were just referring to this republic in the nominative, it'd just be, "Rei Publica AEterna et Gloriosa," or would they still be declined as before?
     
  5. Casquilho Senior Member

    São Paulo, Brazil
    Portuguese - Brazil
    Almost that. rei is actually the genitive and dative singular of res, so it would be, Res Publica Aeterna et Gloriosa.
     

Share This Page