in the "tú" form

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by FredBarney, Jan 9, 2013.

  1. FredBarney Senior Member

    English
    Hello,
    Is this sentence correct? Escribe los mandatos irregulares en la segunda persona singular familiar. I want to say, Write the irregular commands in the tú form. Can I say Escribe los mandatos irregulares en la forma tú?
    Thank-You
     
  2. Pinutera Senior Member

    Uruguay
    Rio platense, Spanish
    Escribe los mandatos irregulares en la segunda persona singular.

    Eso suena bien, pero en la forma "tú" la verdad, jamás lo escuché.
     
  3. RicardoElAbogado Senior Member

    SF Bay Area, California
    American English
    How about "en la forma de tú"?
     
  4. SolAguila

    SolAguila Senior Member

    India
    Bengali-India
    Mi profesora siempre decía así :), en la segunda persona singular.
     
  5. Milton Sand

    Milton Sand Modómano, 'mano

    Bucaramanga, Colombia
    Español (Colombia)
    Hi,
    If it's about a grammar test, I suggest: «Escribe los imperativos irregulares para el pronombre "tú"». The point is that both vos and usted are segunda persona del singular too.
    Saludos,
    ;)
     
  6. SolAguila

    SolAguila Senior Member

    India
    Bengali-India
    Milton, no entiendo por que dices "both vos and usted are segunda persona del singular", pues, usted no es segunda persona del singular es la tercera del singular.

    Que crees?
     
  7. Milton Sand

    Milton Sand Modómano, 'mano

    Bucaramanga, Colombia
    Español (Colombia)
    Creo que... ¡casi logras confundirme! :p Mira lo que nos dice el diccionario: usted. Es decir, el pronombre de segunda persona indica quién recibe el mensaje, independiente de a qué se parezca la forma que adopte el verbo.
    Saludos,
    ;)
     
  8. grahamcracker Senior Member

    English-TEXAS
    Singular subject pronouns

    First person: yo in Spanish, I in English

    Second person: usted, tú in Spanish, you in English

    Third person: él, ella in Spanish, he, she, it in English
     
  9. Pinutera Senior Member

    Uruguay
    Rio platense, Spanish
    usted si es la segunda persona del singular! sería la versión formal de "tú". Cuando tratamos a una persona de "tú" en vez de usted, estamos hablando informalmente, por eso mucha gente pide permiso para "tutear" (hablarle al otro con tú). Puedo tutearte?/Puedo tutearlo/a?. En Argentina y Uruguay también se pide permiso para "tutear" aunque hablemos con el vos, la palabra correcta sería "vosear" pero nadie la usa.


    Creo que la consigna más correcta sería

    Escribe los mandatos irregulares en la segunda persona singular. (informal)

    Ahí está claro que es tú y no usted. Otra no se me ocurre. Respecto a usar vos, realmente el español no se enseña con vos sino con tú, la mayoría de los países usa este pronombre y en los países donde se vosea, te entienden perfecto tuteando.
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2013
  10. Gabriel

    Gabriel Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina / Español
    Primera persona: Quien habla (sing) / Quienes hablan (pl) = Yo, nosotros
    Segunda persona: Con quien estoy/estamos habalndo = Tú, usted, vos.
    Tercera persona: Ni quien habla ni a quién le hablo. Alguien más = Él, ella, ellos, ellas.

    Si tú dices: "Usted es muy bella", ¿quién es "usted"?
    a) Eres tú.
    b) Es la persona a quién te dirijes.
    c) Es otra persona, ni a) ni b).

    Si tu respuesta es b), entonces es segunda persona.
     
  11. RicardoElAbogado Senior Member

    SF Bay Area, California
    American English
    One reason that Sol Aguila might have said that usted was third person is that many English-speakers think of it that way. The verb form is the same as the third person, and the books and other instructional materials typically lump usted together with él and ella when discussing verb forms. So that leads to associating the usted form with the third person.

    We are taught that usted is a contraction was derived from vuestra merced, which is a construction similar to "your grace." So we do have a usage similar to usted in English, but it is in the third person. It is very rarely used, but you often hear it in movies with royalty and nobles. The courtiers and servants use the third person form to address their superior directly: Would his highness care to have tea now? Is his lordship happy with the water temperature of his bath? and so on. The verb in this form is in the third person even though "you" is intended. The same form is used in two other circumstances that come to mind. First, in court. Lawyers will frequently address the judge in the third person: Is the court ready to rule on this motion? Second, in sarcastic fashion: An exasperated parent might say to a child: Is his royal highness ready to get out of bed now?

    All that leads us (or at least led me) to associate usted with the third person, at least without thinking about it carefully, but of course, this thread has set me straight.
     
  12. grahamcracker Senior Member

    English-TEXAS
    Vuestra Merced (if I am not mistaken) literally means "your mercy" which was also used toward upper classes and nobility.
     
  13. SolAguila

    SolAguila Senior Member

    India
    Bengali-India
    Gabriel, Milton, grahamcracker... muchas muchas gracias.... entendido!!! jamás me olvidaré de esta aclaración :)
     

Share This Page