In the upper left, upper right, lower left, lower right corner

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by Staarkali, Dec 17, 2008.

  1. Staarkali

    Staarkali Senior Member

    Hello all,

    easy question: looking at a screen, picture, etc. how do you say:
    In the upper left corner
    In the upper right corner
    In the lower left corner
    In the lower right corner

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. BODYholic Senior Member

    Singapore
    Chinese Cantonese
    In Chinese we say "left" + "upper" + "corner". I believe you can figure it out yourself.
     
  3. Lethargic New Member

    Hangzhou, China
    Mandarin
    In the upper left corner: 在左上角
     
  4. looli23

    looli23 New Member

    Israel
    Chinese - Mandarin
    In the upper left corner
    在左上角
    In the upper right corner
    在右上角
    In the lower left corner
    在左下角
    In the lower right corner
    在右下角



    the basic form is: 在+左/右+上/下+角
     
  5. Staarkali

    Staarkali Senior Member

    Thanks all for your swift and accurate answers :)
     
  6. nic456 Senior Member

    UK
    alemán
    It looks to me that 右上+noun is used as an adjective, but you would use 左上部 as an adverb, correct?

    谢谢
     
  7. zhg Senior Member

    Chinese
    Hi nic,

    左/右+上/下+角 are used together as new nouns,角 is what we called 中心语(if I remember correctly, 左/右+上/下 are modifiers and they are also nouns),在 is a preposition, 在+左/右+上/下+角 are called 介词词组 functioning as adeverbs. Your question with the part of 左上部 seems to be a little bit unclerar to me, can you give a sentence in which 左上部 is used as an adverb ? So that forum members can see what they can do to help you.

    Best regards.
     
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2013
  8. nic456 Senior Member

    UK
    alemán
    @zhg Thanks for your reply!
    Delete the symbol in the upper left/top left corner 在左上角删除符号
    Delete the top left/upper left symbol 删除左上部符号
     
  9. zhg Senior Member

    Chinese
    You could try 删除左上角符号,删除左上方符号*.

    *If it's not in the corner, you want to describe an approximate direction, 方 seems appropriate.However, I don't know if 部 is grammatically acceptable here, but I suggest you to use 方 which is more commonly said in Chinese.
     
  10. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    I usually don't say 左上部 either.
     

Share This Page