1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

in two weeks/ weeks' or week's time?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by kasik, Apr 10, 2008.

  1. kasik New Member

    polish
    hi there
    can someone tell me what expression I should use

    in two weeks/ weeks' or week's time?

    Thank you
     
  2. Thomas Tompion Senior Member

    Southwest France
    English - England
    The weeks are plural (there are two of them), so it should be in two weeks' time.
     
  3. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    I agree with Thomas.
     
  4. kasik New Member

    polish
    ok thank you:) but I dont't undersand why the apostrophe is used
    In two weeks' time:confused:
     
  5. gremlin Junior Member

    English only - Canada
    If you can believe it, the time belongs to the weeks.
     
  6. audiolaik

    audiolaik Senior Member

    Poland
    Poland, Polish
  7. vicky1027 Senior Member

    usa english
    That's interesting. I was always under the impression that ... 's or ...s' translated to "is " (or are) Adding an "S" without an apostrophe makes it plural.

    I guess what I mean is, I would have thought in two weeks time" would have been correct.

    Vicky
     
  8. Boston Dude Senior Member

    Love
    English of USA
    Source

    The above is a quote from someone else's thread.
     
  9. gremlin Junior Member

    English only - Canada
    It is the possessive form of 's.
    The weeks hold the time.
    The time belonging to the two weeks.

    I'm not 100% positive, but I think that German text is wrong.
     
  10. mgwls Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Spanish (Argentina)
    Perhaps what the text of the book really means is that you can say:

    In two weeks.

    or

    In two weeks' time.
     
  11. Boston Dude Senior Member

    Love
    English of USA
    I just put that in to quote the other part. It is not my quote. It is that of another member.
     
  12. gremlin Junior Member

    English only - Canada
    Yes! Seems like the German text is not wrong, just a bit confusing.
     
  13. JamesM

    JamesM à la Mod

    It wouldn't be "he's wasting Lindas time." It's "he's wasting Linda's time."

    The "'s" is a contraction of "is" in things like "it's, there's, he's".
     
  14. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    If in doubt, check some reference sites.

    HERE for BE.

    HERE for AE.

    They agree - one week's time, two weeks' time.

    Both sources are listed in the sticky thread at the top of this forum.

    For more general discussion about apostrophes and possessives, please look up possessive in the WR dictionary.
     
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2011
  15. Thomas Tompion Senior Member

    Southwest France
    English - England
    I thought we were being asked where the apostrophe went, not whether it was mandatory.

    I think we need to have it, because we say in one week's time - never in one week time. This means we need the possessive apostrophe for two weeks too - i.e. two weeks' time.
     
  16. panike New Member

    French
    the correct form is "in two weeks' time " because that's a possessive one. So, as far as I know, it's " s' ".
    concerning kasik's question I'd like to get an explanation for that if anyone can help
     
  17. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    Fascinating discussion, but why even use the word time in the expression? Wouldn't in two weeks convey the meaning? Can week(s) be anything but time?
     
  18. Boston Dude Senior Member

    Love
    English of USA
    I see what you mean, SwissPete. But, adding the word time is very common. It kind of adds emphasis to the discussion. It is also something that we are more likely to hear in a professional setting as well. But, it is used very often in all topics of discussion. I guess it also depends on the person doing the talking.
     

Share This Page