1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

in vervulling zou gaan

Discussion in 'Nederlands (Dutch)' started by kindlychung, Mar 23, 2013.

  1. kindlychung Junior Member

    Chinese
    Dit alles is gebeurd opdat in vervulling zou gaan wat bij monde van de profeet door de Heer is gezegd...
    ...opdat in vervulling ging wat gezegd is door de profeet Jesaja...

    Is there any difference between vervulling zou gaan and vervulling ging? In fact, I don't even understand why a simple vervulling is not enough.

    Thanks!
     
  2. Peterdg

    Peterdg Senior Member

    Belgium
    Dutch - Belgium
    Well, "in vervulling zou gaan" is formally a conditional, while "in vervulling ging" is formally an imperfect.

    However, due to the final conjunction "opdat", both actually mean the same in my opinion.

    I don't know what you mean with "I don't even understand why a simple vervulling is not enough." The expression is "in vervulling gaan", which could possibly be replaced by a passive construction of the verb "vervullen".
     
  3. bibibiben

    bibibiben Senior Member

    Amsterdam
    Dutch - Netherlands
    It's common in Dutch to use the past tense ('ging' in this case) to express a hypothetical situation. There's no need to use 'zou gaan'.

    Using 'vervulling' (= noun) on its own would be incorrect as a finite verb is required in a clause introduced by a conjunction such as 'opdat'.
     

Share This Page