Inbox - Bandeja de entrada?

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by CSB2808, Apr 26, 2009.

  1. CSB2808 Senior Member

    England
    English
    What's the most normal way to say "inbox" in Spanish?
    "Bandeja de entrada" sounds a bit complicated...
     
  2. kevlating Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spanish (Peru/Spain)
    Yea it does sound complicated but it is the "official" translation for "inbox" I believe.
     
  3. ManPaisa

    ManPaisa Senior Member

    Here and there in a topsy-turvy world
    AmE (New England) / español (Colombia)
    Not only is it "official", but people use it on an everyday basis.
     
  4. CSB2808 Senior Member

    England
    English
    Can you actually say "inbox" in Spain? Would it be in a Spanish dictionary or would it be slang?
     
  5. nv1962

    nv1962 Senior Member

    California (USA)
    es, nl, en-us
    Plus, bandeja is an apt descriptive and metaphorical reference to the ubiquitous office equivalent; it's more of a tray than a box, after all.

    Edited, in reply to CSB2008: to my knowledge, there's no law imposing any specific penalty against saying "inbox" in Spain. Other than being looked at funny, that is. Just use bandeja de entrada.
     
  6. CSB2808 Senior Member

    England
    English
    Ha, okay thanks.
     
  7. deselectric Junior Member

    American English
    He leido aquí que para decir inbox se usa "bandeja de entrada", aunque mi correo electrónico (gmail; lo uso en español) dice "recibidos" en vez de esta forma. Alguien me pudiera clarificar la diferencia y cuando es appropriado usar uno y el otro. !Gracias!
     
  8. Sandy_Bella

    Sandy_Bella Senior Member

    TeGuCiGaLpA, Honduras •_•
    EsPaÑoL (CaTrACHO)
    Bandeja de entrada and recibidos mean the same, threre's no differene between them. :)
     
  9. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    Hola:

    Los mensajes "recibidos" llegan a la "bandeja de entrada".
    Los mensajes que están en la bandeja de entrada son los mensajes "recibidos".

    Saludos.


     
  10. kuckunniwi

    kuckunniwi Senior Member

    English, Spanish, Catalan & Gibberish
    ¡Muy buena tu explicación, fsabroso!

    La diferencia entre bandeja de entrada / recibidos es la misma que entre bandeja de salida / pendientes de enviar, es decir, ninguna, así que usa la que más te guste.

    Y por cierto, en la versión inglesa de gmail, la bandeja de entrada se la ha denomiando Inbox. Supongo que en español les pareció mejor poner "Recibidos", que es más corto que "Bandeja de entrada"...

    ¡Saludos!
     
  11. deselectric Junior Member

    American English
    Gracias a todos que han respondido. Parece que son las mismas salvo que sea más facil usar "bandeja de entrada" que "recibidos" en el sentido plural de la palabra.
     
  12. honeyheart

    honeyheart Senior Member

    Quilmes
    Spanish (Argentina)
    Un aporte más: en el correo de Yahoo! Argentina, ahora cambiaron "Bandeja de entrada" por "Buzón", que significa literalmente "mailbox".
     
  13. Alvarop New Member

    Québec, Canada.
    Uruguayan Spanish
    On a daily basis, we say "correo", with friends and family.
     

Share This Page