Inc. (pronunciation)

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by papi, Feb 14, 2008.

  1. papi

    papi Senior Member

    Italy - Italian
    Hi everybody!

    Here's a question for you: how do you pronounce Inc. (= S.p.A. in Italian)?

    Does it sound like 'inch'?

    Or like 'ink'?

    Or maybe you need to say it in its full extension? ('Incorporated', I guess)

    Thank you all :)


    PS: Please let me know whether the phrase 'to say it in its full extension' has a sense for you, or not.....

    Laura
     
  2. jennyunica Senior Member

    italy italian
    It sounds like "Ink".

    Je
     
  3. papi

    papi Senior Member

    Italy - Italian
    Great :)

    Thank you!

    Laura
     
  4. AndrewK Senior Member

    Innsbruck
    Austria
    I have always heard it spoken as a full word, even though it is written "Inc."

    For example, the movie "Monsters Inc." is pronounced "Monsters Incorporated" ;)

    Andrew
     
  5. papi

    papi Senior Member

    Italy - Italian
    That's interesting :) Thanks!
    Laura
     
  6. SteveD

    SteveD Senior Member

    Braine-l'Alleud, Belgium
    British English

    "Inc" (meaning incorporated) is American usage. As a speaker of British English, I would pronounce it "ink". Company names in the UK are not followed by "Inc" but by "Ltd" (pronounced in full: "limited") or by "Plc" (pronounced "pee ell see"). "Plc" = Public Limited Company.
     
  7. Salegrosso Senior Member

    Napoli (Italy)
    Verona (Italy)
    Is "Ltd" also pronounced "ell tee dee" in the spoken language?
     
  8. SteveD

    SteveD Senior Member

    Braine-l'Alleud, Belgium
    British English
    No.
     
  9. Salegrosso Senior Member

    Napoli (Italy)
    Verona (Italy)
    Ok, thank you Steve.
     

Share This Page