Incapacidad v. Discapacidad

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Itzpapalotl, Sep 22, 2008.

  1. Itzpapalotl New Member

    Spanish/English
    Which of these two words would be the best translation for the word "disability"? I'm looking for the proper translation in the context of education: students with disabilities that require accomodations and modifications in their schooling.

    Thank you in advance!
     
     
  2. jj3118 Senior Member

    New York-Philadelphia
    English y Español (Costa Rica)
    Yo creo que las ambas sirven pero usaría incapacidad.
    Por ejemplo, incapacidad física o incapacidad mental
     
  3. pitivw Senior Member

    Galicia
    Spain, Spanish
    discapacidad

    1. f. Limitación para llevar a cabo ciertas actividades provocada por una deficiencia física o psíquica:
    I really think discapacidad is the best way to translate disabilty in that context.
    Saludos
     
  4. porotavirtual New Member

    Spanish - Argentina
    Hi Itzpapalotl!

    By the word's context, I think it would be better to use "discapacidad" because it means that someone has difficulties to perform a task (caused by physical illness, for example) but in fact, he/she can do it.
    On the other hand, "incapacidad" means not being able to do something. Is quite a strong word, and not very appropiate in that phrase.

    Hope that helps!
     
  5. Itzpapalotl New Member

    Spanish/English
    Thank you very much to everyone!

    porotavirtual...thank you for your thorough response. It helped greatly!
     

Share This Page