incaprettare

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by toran, Mar 21, 2013.

  1. toran Junior Member

    Italiy - italian
    salve a tutti!
    qualcuno sa se esiste una traduzione del termine 'incaprettare'? It's the mafioso-style way of getting their prisoner tied up, with the hands behind their back tied to his ankles by the same rope that stretches from the hands up around the neck and back, so that if the prisoner tries to stretchen his legs, or to move even slightly hands and legs, the knot around his neck gradually strangles him....

    thank you!
     
  2. Tegs

    Tegs Mód ar líne

    Wales
    English (Ireland), Welsh, Irish
    I think you might need to paraphrase. Can you give us the full sentence in Italian so that we can help you do that? :)
     
  3. toran Junior Member

    Italiy - italian
    It's very short (it's a screenplay): E Calogero è presto presto preso dai killer, legato, incaprettato e buttato nel bagagliaio dell'auto più vecchia.
    My try: Then the killers quickly take Calogero, tie him up mafioso-style and throw him in the trunk of the oldest car.

    I think I'll suggest the director to put a footnote to explain what mafioso-style actually means...
     
  4. elfa

    elfa Senior Member

    Bath, England
    English
    This dictionary gives "to tie up by the legs" but, since this doesn't give the full picture, I think your suggestion of a footnote is a good one :)
     
  5. Teerex51

    Teerex51 Senior Member

    Milan, Italy
    Italian
    How about: hands and feet tied behind his back ?
     
  6. toran Junior Member

    Italiy - italian
    thank you all, I owe you. As always... :)
     
  7. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    hands and feet tied behind his back :tick: and I would add "like a goat" - no footnote needed ;)
     
  8. elfa

    elfa Senior Member

    Bath, England
    English
    Why "like a goat", Jo? This makes me think he's been strung up with a pole between his hands and feet, and his back to the ground...
     
  9. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    Well, I see what you mean. The goat is not tied up backwards like that. Teerex's suggestion is the best, then.
     
  10. theartichoke Senior Member

    English -- Canada
    Any chance that "hogtied" conveys the idea? Wikipedia gives this: A particularly dangerous variation of the hogtie has been used to torture and kill: the hands are tied behind the back and the feet are tied together, with one end of the rope around the victim's neck. The tension on the neck-rope can only be relieved if the victim keeps their neck, back and legs arched; eventually, the victim tires and strangles.

    And if you check the wikipedia entry that is, ahem, not about hogs, there's a picture of someone tied in a position that looks like it could certainly cause strangulation if done with that intent.
     
  11. toran Junior Member

    Italiy - italian
    hogtied sounds perfect. Thank you! :thumbsup:
     
  12. vincenzochiaravalle

    vincenzochiaravalle Senior Member

    Avezzano/Roma
    Italy/Italian
    A dirla tutta, io non avevo mai letto una definizione tanto approfondita e tanto grafica del termine "incaprettare", e ti ringrazio. Non credo che troverai un termine strettamente corrispondente a una tradizione così locale e specifica, o almeno in film o libri, in tutte le situazioni in cui si rappresentava gente legata in modi anche molto fantasiosi, non ho mai sentito una parola inglese ad hoc. Partirei proprio da "hogtied" (termine familiare alla generazione di internet soprattutto nell'ambito di certe particolari pratiche erotiche), che si usa per dire appunto "legato", "impastoiato", anche seguendo schemi abbastanza elaborati, anche proprio con riferimento a potenziale ipossia o strangolamento... ...e poi da lì cercherei di variare, parafrasando. Certo, se vuoi il riferimento puntuale alla capra, dovrai per forza dire "like a goat" o qualcosa del genere, e poi ovviamente uno si chiederebbe: ma perché? come le legano le capre questi mafiosi...??!
     
  13. toran Junior Member

    Italiy - italian
    La cosa strana è che non ho mai visto una capra legata in quel modo. Le zampe insieme sì, ma senza la corda che si stringe al collo... credo che questa sia una 'variante' squisitamente riservata agli umani :-(
     

Share This Page