inch (abbreviation)

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by tallyba, Aug 17, 2009.

  1. tallyba New Member

    France French
    Dear all,

    Could anyone help me abbreviate "foot/feet" and "inch", as when talking about somebody's height for example: he's 6 feet 3 inches.

    Thanks a lot in advance :)
     
  2. miker2 Senior Member

    Scotland
    English
    It's 6'3"....
     
  3. eljuno New Member

    French
    Salut,

    "in" is used as the abbreviation for inch
    "ft" is used as the abbreviation of both foot anf feet.
    And just a little grammar detail, when you give your height, foot and inch stay singular as the structure is the one of an adjective:
    " I am 6 foot 3 (6 ft 3)" as it is " I am (a) 6 foot 3 (man or woman)
    Hope it helps
     
  4. williamc Senior Member

    england english
    Bonjour,

    The abbreviations for foot and inch are: ft. and in.

    Hope it helps!
     
  5. Gutenberg

    Gutenberg Senior Member

    Province de Québec, Canada
    français international
    Actually, the abbreviations for inch/inches and foot/feet are: in. and ft

    He is 6 foot 3.
     
  6. tallyba New Member

    France French
    Thanks a lot to all of you, it sure helps!:D
     
  7. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    Can ' and " be considered "abbreviations"?

    PS: They also apply to minutes and seconds.
     
  8. bh7 Senior Member

    Limestone City
    Canada; English
    Perhaps not strictly speaking, but these symbols stand for feet and inches and are commonly used by tradesmen in the construction trades (carpenters, plumbers, roofers, etc.) and by the building supply trade. You may also encounter them in clothing supply stores and at your tailor or dressmaker.
     
  9. tallyba New Member

    France French

    Dear eljuno,

    Thanks a lot for correcting me! Actually, I intended to write "he is 6 feet 3 inches tall", and forgot "tall". Without tall, you're right, "foot" remains in the singular.

    Cheers :)
     

Share This Page