1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Incha'allah

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by alahay, Nov 14, 2005.

  1. alahay

    alahay Senior Member

    US
    Phoenicia
    Incha'allah breaks into:
    In Cha'a Allah (modern arabic)
    If Wills God (literal)

    In Cha'a Allah (Modern Arabic or Fous7a)
    Nshallah (Levantine Arabic)
    God Willing
    (English - idiomatic)
    Ojala' (spanish)
    Bbona 'e Dio (Neapolitan - correct me if I'm wrong)
    Nella Volonta' di Dio (Italian - there might be better)
    Inchallah (French?)

    I'm interested in more (refined) translations or synonyms in as many languages as possible:

    I know that Francophones use Inchallah and they often missuse it when they say "Inchallah que Dieu..." similarly hispanohablantes are prone to the same mistake "Ojala que Dios..."...

    Please enlighten me!
     
  2. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    مرحبا :)

    In Czech: Dá-li Bůh - literally "if God gives". We use it in all situations, not only in those that involve giving of material or immaterial goods.

    Jana
     
  3. Mei

    Mei Senior Member

    Where streets have no name...
    Catalonia Catalan & Spanish
    In catalan:

    Tant de bo,...
     
  4. Turkish: Insallah... But you need the special character (s with a little mark on the bottom) to turn the "s" into a "sh" sound...
     
  5. Fernando Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain, Spanish
    You are right about Spanish. Please, note is "Ojalá" (stress in á). The more "Spanish" expression would be "Dios quiera (que..)."
     
  6. Sze New Member

    United Kingdom
    Malay,Brunei
    In my language, we say 'Insyallah'.
     
  7. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    In German, you could say "wenn Gott es will", but we usually don't use it.

    :thumbsup: !خيط رائع
     
  8. nestornev New Member

    Grecia
    GREEK
    En Griego decimos: "Áí èÝëåé ï Èåüò "que significa si dios quiere.
     
  9. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    In Portuguese, there is the word "oxalá", derived from the Arabic phrase. However, the Portuguese word has lost all religious conotation. Today, it's just a neutral term used to make a wish. We have other phrases with a religious sense, but they are not derived from Arabic.
     
  10. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    I couldn't see the correct Greek words until I changed the encoding of my computer. Do your symbols mean "Αν θέλει ο Θεός"? :)
     
  11. nestornev New Member

    Grecia
    GREEK
    Yes,exactly.
     
  12. alahay

    alahay Senior Member

    US
    Phoenicia
    Same for the spanish Ojala'...It's like "I hope that"
    "Ojala' que..."
    "Espero que..."
     
  13. uinni

    uinni Senior Member

    Italy, Italian
    Actually, in Italian it is:
    Se Dio vuole (or "A Dio piacendo").

    But the usage is nothing more than an interjection (not so deeply "felt" as "In Cha'a Allah" actually is).

    Eg. "Quest'anno, se Dio vuole, mi laureerò"

    Uinni
     
  14. JLanguage Senior Member

    Georgia, US
    USA: American English, Learning Hebrew and Spanish
    In Hebrew: בעזרת השם
    Shortened to בעזרת ה'
    or even בע"ה
     
  15. alahay

    alahay Senior Member

    US
    Phoenicia

    Is that Be3ezrat hashem? Can you please translate? Thanks!
     
  16. xav

    xav Senior Member

    Paris
    France
    I've never heard or read "Inch'Allah que Dieu" ...
    We say "A la grâce de Dieu"
    "Inch'Allah" has another meaning : we think muslims are fatalist and use it when we are thinking about that fatalism - or sometimes as a kind of joke (sorry...)

    Protestant people often use "Dieu voulant" = "Si Dieu veut".
    (and, as you perhaps know, "Dieu le veult" has a very strong connotation).
     
  17. Agnès E.

    Agnès E. Senior Member

    France
    France, French
    I'm protestant and I'm afraid I never heard Dieu voulant... :(

    I agree with what xav said about Inch'Allah que Dieu: never heard either (I mean in France).

    Sometimes French people use Inch'Allah just to express that they don't know the future. I can't give any info about other French-speaking countries.
     
  18. alahay

    alahay Senior Member

    US
    Phoenicia
    I heard it once by a moroccan which explains why I said "Francophones" and not "French" specifically. And for the fact, I searched for this expression on google and got 506 results.
     
  19. JLanguage Senior Member

    Georgia, US
    USA: American English, Learning Hebrew and Spanish
    Yes, if the 3 is the ayin.
     
  20. alahay

    alahay Senior Member

    US
    Phoenicia
    Yes, 3 is 3ein (I mean it looks like a 3ein, and it's very popular in arabic transliteration btw)

    So, what does it mean exactly? My guess is that:

    Be 3ezrat ha shem
    In xxxxx the name
     
  21. DareRyan Senior Member

    Long Island, NY
    United States - English
    Lingua Latina.

    Si deus placet. ('If it pleases God' Scripts referring to YHWH (Allah, the Christian God, and the Jewish God... all one in the same)
    and
    Omne divorum est (A typical pagan reference 'Everything is of the Gods')
     
  22. alahay

    alahay Senior Member

    US
    Phoenicia
    Allah means God in the Arabic Language and is not tied to any specific religion.
    As far as I know Christians, Muslims and Jews believe in the same God, Dieu, Dio, Dios, Deus, Allah, Elohim, Adonai...
     
  23. DareRyan Senior Member

    Long Island, NY
    United States - English
    Hello!
    Yes, I understand that. The clarification is just to help define between the modern religions that worship 'God' from the Pagan that worship 'God(s)' that are not at all related. Sorry my clarification wasn't clear

    That's what I get for posting in a dead language anyway. :)

    Cheers :)
     
  24. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    I think it means "with the help of the Name."
     
  25. alby Senior Member

    Zagreb
    Croatia
    in Croatian:

    Ako Bog da, (literally: If God gives).

    Nataša
     
  26. xav

    xav Senior Member

    Paris
    France
    Oh, sorry ! I often hear it, but maybe it is specifically evangelical or pentecostal. Nevertheless, I've the impression it is an old way of speaking, probably deriving directly from a Latin "Deo volente"...? :)
     
  27. radiation woman

    radiation woman Senior Member

    Wales English
    Could it be also linked to the English, "God willing"? Did the French Evangelical and Pentecostal movements come to France from the UK? If so this would explain the expression which sounds like a direct translation from English.
     
  28. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
    In Portuguese, as it has already been said, it is Oxalá!, but
    nowadays it's less used - well in my country, at least.
    We prefer saying the expression: Se Deus quiser! as in
    many Latin languages.
     
  29. amikama

    amikama sordomodo

    ישראל
    עברית
    Or even ב"ה... And in Aramaic it's בסיעתא דשמיא (shortened to בס"ד).

    Another expression in Hebrew is אם ירצה השם (abbr. אי"ה), which means literally "if God wants".
     
  30. yklich New Member

    Belgium
    Dutch - Belgium
    The literal translation in Dutch would be "Als Allah het toelaat"
     
  31. xav

    xav Senior Member

    Paris
    France
    I think they come from the US.
    And it seems to me that both expressions derive directly from Latin ; maybe the English use did reactivate in French an old way of speaking.

    A question : Does "God willing" sound a bit strange in English, as "Dieu voulant" does in French ?
     
  32. Fulamuso Junior Member

    Mexico
    English, USA
    In French-speaking West Africa, most Muslims say: 'Si Dieu le veut bien' or 'Si Dieu accepte.' In Pulaar (an indigenous African language), people say: 'Si alla jabi.'
     
  33. JLanguage Senior Member

    Georgia, US
    USA: American English, Learning Hebrew and Spanish
    It means "with the help of God ( lit. the name)". In idiomatic English: "God willing".
     
  34. LanceKitty Junior Member

    Philippines (Tagalog, English)
    In Tagalog it's roughly translated as:

    Nawa'y pagpalain ng Diyos.
     
  35. radiation woman

    radiation woman Senior Member

    Wales English
    To reply to your question, yes it does sounds a bit strange in English. For example you couldn't replace the subject, "God" with another subject and make sense i.e. you can't say, "Everything should go according to plan, Jim willing". It sounds really odd!
     
  36. Manuel_M Senior Member

    Malta
    Maltese
    In Maltese: Jekk Alla jrid.
     
  37. Negg Senior Member

    French
    in french : si Dieu le veut
    in persian : agar Khodâ bekhâd
     
  38. Zoltan Junior Member

    Canada english
    For hebrew i would say baruch hashem (bless gd) is more common

    for french, maybe "grace a dieu"
     
  39. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Grâce à Dieu: thank God.
     
  40. ElenaofTroy

    ElenaofTroy Senior Member

    State of Mexico, Mexico
    Mexico-Spanish
    In Mexico we say

    Si Dios quiere...
    Con el favor de Dios...
    Primero Dios...

    and Dios quiera (que), too

    Iliana :)
     
  41. ElenaofTroy

    ElenaofTroy Senior Member

    State of Mexico, Mexico
    Mexico-Spanish
    The same thing happens in Mexico with ojalá. The word has lost its religious connotation. And it is somewhat common to include the word Dios in the same sentence but educated people don´t use it that way.
     
  42. martinmubashar New Member

    English and Spanish, Guatemala

    HASHEM does literally mean "the name," you are right. However, Hashem is used to replace YHVH as a name of G-D, (Alláh, Dios, etc...). So infact it is the Hebrew equivalent of Inshallah really.
     
  43. alahay

    alahay Senior Member

    US
    Phoenicia
    why don't they say Yahwa or Adonai or Elohim?
     
  44. JLanguage Senior Member

    Georgia, US
    USA: American English, Learning Hebrew and Spanish
    We do say Adonai and Elohim (in religious contexts), but Yahwa is too holy to be pronounced. Yahwa is read as Adonai in religious settings and Hashem otherwise. Even when you read to yourself, you read Adonai. Elohim is pronounced and written Elokim in non-religious settings. Adonai is also sometimes pronounced as Hashem.
     
  45. jmx

    jmx Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spain / incorrect Spanish
    That's not what it means. "Ojalá" is used when something is hoped but it's unlikely.

    Post #9 in this thread gives a very precise explanation : http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=59600

    I'm translating the best I can the beginning of the post :
     
  46. alahay

    alahay Senior Member

    US
    Phoenicia
    Great to know!

    Law Sha'a 'Allah means "Had God Willed"
     
  47. Ilmo

    Ilmo Member Emeritus

    Finnish:
    Jos Jumala suo (Jumala = God)
    or
    Jos Luoja suo (Luoja = Creator)
    Not used much in everyday talk.
     
  48. MarX Senior Member

    Indonesian, Indonesia
    Just like in Indonesian. :)

    We also say:
    Semoga
    Kalau Tuhan berkenan
     
  49. blue_jewel

    blue_jewel Senior Member

    Philippines
    Filipino/Tagalog
    In Tagalog:
    Kung ipagkakaloob/ibibigay ng Dios (If God gives)
    Kung pahihintulutan ng Dios (If God permit/wills it)


    :)
     
  50. Tamar

    Tamar Senior Member

    Israel, Hebrew
    Just to correct some of it:
    Hashem is used by religious people and so is Elokim. The K replaces the H ה that symbolizes (or is?) the name of God.
    Non religious people say Elohim (just that, unless you say the expressions already mentioned ברוך השם, בעזרת השם).

    Btw, when is Yahwa read Hashem?
     

Share This Page