Incidente de Liquidación de Sociedad Conyugal

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by BelenTranslations, May 13, 2010.

  1. BelenTranslations Senior Member

    Córdoba, Argentina
    Spanish-Argentina
    Hola:

    Hace media hora que doy vueltas por Google buscando la traducción al inglés.

    Como incidente encuentro interlocutory proceedings
    Como Liquidación de Sociedad Conyugal: Distribution of Marital Property

    Pero alguien sabe cómo se dice realmente? Gracias
     
  2. Iuris Tantum

    Iuris Tantum Senior Member

    Juneau
    Mexican Spanish
    proceedings supplementary to judgment for distribution of marital property
     
  3. BelenTranslations Senior Member

    Córdoba, Argentina
    Spanish-Argentina
    Hola Iuris:

    Yo creo que al final lo que tengo que hacer es parafrasearlo. La opción que vos gentilmente ofrecés la busco en google pero no la encuentro como tal. Por otro lado encontré que se usa más decir "equitable distribution" más que "distribution of marital property". Por lo tanto podría quedar como:
    PROCEEDINGS SUPPLEMENTARY TO JUDGMENT FOR EQUITABLE DISTRIBUTION

    Te suena? Gracias otra vez.
     
  4. Iuris Tantum

    Iuris Tantum Senior Member

    Juneau
    Mexican Spanish
    Creo que es correcta tu apreciación. Sorry
     
  5. RicardoElAbogado Senior Member

    SF Bay Area, California
    American English
    Hmm, I am suspicious of "Liquidación" being translated as "distribution." According to my dictionary, "Liquidación" has the same meaning as in English, liquidation. It can also mean winding up.

    My dictionary gives marriage partnership as the meaning for "Sociedad Conyugal."

    "Winding up" is a term commonly used in English with respect to a partnership that is being dissolved.
     
  6. BelenTranslations Senior Member

    Córdoba, Argentina
    Spanish-Argentina
    Hola Ricardo: No creo que sea la traducción correcta ya que según Wikipedia: In law, liquidation is the process by which a company (or part of a company) is brought to an end, and the assets and property of the company redistributed. Liquidation is also sometimes referred to as winding-up or dissolution, although dissolution technically refers to the last stage of liquidation. The process of liquidation also arises when customs, an authority or agency in a country responsible for collecting and safeguarding customs duties, determines the final computation or ascertainment of the duties or drawback accruing on an entry.

    Qué te parece?
     
  7. RicardoElAbogado Senior Member

    SF Bay Area, California
    American English
    Well, the following statement is in fact wrong: "although dissolution technically refers to the last stage of liquidation."

    For partnerships and corporations, dissolution is the first step, then comes winding up (sometimes referred to as liquidation, but liquidation implies selling the assets and receiving cash while winding up implies not only liquidation but also paying the debts of the business), and then comes termination (or cancellation).

    The truth is that educated business lawyers do not usually refer to "liquidation" as the process by which a company is brought to an end (except that lawyers who specialize in corporate income tax law will sometimes use that term because the Internal Revenue Code uses it for certain sections).

    But I don't know if I have answered your question. What is your question exactly?
     
  8. BelenTranslations Senior Member

    Córdoba, Argentina
    Spanish-Argentina
    Thank you for taking the time. My original question was: Incidente de Liquidación de Sociedad Conyugal
    Does this translation seem correct?

    PROCEEDINGS SUPPLEMENTARY TO JUDGMENT FOR EQUITABLE DISTRIBUTION
     
  9. RicardoElAbogado Senior Member

    SF Bay Area, California
    American English
    To me, no. I am not an authority, however.
     
  10. litiga8or

    litiga8or Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    Rainy Oregon! USA
    Maybe -- Post-Judgment Property Division
     
  11. Iuris Tantum

    Iuris Tantum Senior Member

    Juneau
    Mexican Spanish
    Hi Belen:

    I think I made a lot of mistakes in this post.

    First of all, we have to find out the word for "sociedad conyugal". I understand this term as marital property.

    Then, "liquidación". According to this link, I think the best way to say it is division of property or property settlement:

    "Property settlements can arise through agreement of the parties, subject to approval by the court, or by court order. Once approved, the settlement functions like a contract for enforcement or modification purposes. Some states use alternate terms to describe a property settlement, such as property agreement, settlement agreement, or separation agreement" (same link)

    Al menos en México, promueves un "incidente de liquidación de la sociedad" cuando el juez ha determinado que esa sociedad se debe disolver. En el incidente, planteas la manera como los haberes de la sociedad se van a repartir.

    Hasta este punto, aún no hay necesidad de promover cuestiones incidentales de CUMPLIMIENTO FOROZOSO. Todavia en esta etapa procesal, se habla de puntos voluntarios.

    En ese orden de ideas, se solicita mediante el incidente que se plantea, la "aprobación", por así decirlo , de la propuesta de las partes de la manera de dividir su propiedad común o conyugal.

    Se ha sostenido que el equivalente a "incidente" es una "motion", por tener todas las carácerizticas de éste, (que en otra oportunidad se tratarán en todo caso, por no ser éste el punto de este hilo).

    Así, salvo la opinión de nuestro amigos cuya lengua nativa es el inglés, además de su probada experiencia en estos menesteres, me atrevería a sugerir dos opciones:

    petition to enforce the parties' Property Settlement Agreement o
    motion to enforce the parties' Property Settlement Agreement.

    Quizá esto, en la parte o sección denominada "Statement of the Case", pueda orientarte y orientarnos.

    Perdón por los errores.

    Saludos


     
  12. javierserrano

    javierserrano Senior Member

    Bogotá D.C.
    Spanish-Colombia
    Hi, everybody.

    I arrive late to this thread but I am also involved in the search of this "liquidación de sociedad conyugal" issue, as I am translating a CV that includes the term.

    After analyzing your posts I decided to look up for the first translation Iuris Tantum gave and google came up with this.

    Thanks for your reflections and understanding. All are really enriching to me every time I enter the forums.

    I think I'll stick with that suggestion of google: Equitable Distribution of Marital Property
     

Share This Page