incidente

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by Fantasma13, Jan 30, 2013.

  1. Fantasma13

    Fantasma13 Junior Member

    Chile
    Español
    Hola a todos:

    Sucede que en una ley chilena me aparece la palabra "incidente" y no sé cómo traducirla al inglés. Acá van los dos párrafos consecutivos en que aparece:

    Si el juez estima que existen hechos sustanciales, pertinentes y controvertidos, abrirá un término de prueba, que se regirá por las reglas de los incidentes.
    Contra la resolución que falle el incidente procederá el recurso de reposición, con apelación en subsidio.
    Una vez fallado el incidente promovido conforme a este artículo, quedará irrevocablemente fijado el monto global de las indemnizaciones o las reparaciones que deba satisfacer el demandado.



    Según la RAE, en el contexto legal "incidente" significa lo siguiente: "En un proceso, cuestión distinta de la principal, pero relacionada con esta, que se resuelve a través de un trámite especial". Pero sigue complicándome el cómo traducirlo al inglés.

    Agradecería cualquier ayuda.

    Edit: Logré conseguir el Glosario internacional para el traductor de Marina Orellana, y aparece lo siguiente para "incidente": "incidental plea", "interlocutory proceeding", "matter or motion".

    Personalmente me inclino hacia la primera alternativa. ¿A alguien se le ocurre otra cosa?
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2013
  2. Hulalessar Senior Member

    Andalucía
    English - England
    "Interlocutory proceeding" me suena mejor.
     
  3. Fantasma13

    Fantasma13 Junior Member

    Chile
    Español
    ¿Y cómo dirían "el incidente promovido"? ¿Quizá "the incidental plea/interlocutory proceeding initiated"?
     
  4. robjh22 Senior Member

    U.S.A. & English
  5. Fantasma13

    Fantasma13 Junior Member

    Chile
    Español
    Thanks for the response! But why "motion" and not "incidental plea" or "interlocutory proceeding"? Wouldn't using the sole word "motion" be a bit vague in this context?
     
  6. robjh22 Senior Member

    U.S.A. & English
    I can't tell you that any of those are wrong. It's a question of translation philosophy. The problem for me is that I do not know that "un término de prueba" corresponds exactly to "interlocutory proceeding." If it does not, then you are potentially weighing down the translation with additional meaning that isn't included in the original. "Motion" is sufficiently general to avoid this issue.

    We had exactly the same debate here recently concerning "union estable de hecho." http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1956993&page=2&p=12925579#post12925579

    As you see, some favor a conservative translation that simply conveys the meaning of the original, such as "permanent informal union," for fear of adding meaning that isn't in the original, while others prefer looking for an equivalent, such as "common law marriage."

    I don't pretend to have the definitive answer to how we should approach these translation problems.
     
  7. Fantasma13

    Fantasma13 Junior Member

    Chile
    Español
    But what I am trying to translate as "incidental plea" is not "término de prueba"; it is "incidente", which I defined following the RAE in my first message. For "término de prueba" I'd say "evidentiary/evidence period". Anyways, I'm considering to use "advanced" instead of "initiated", as you propose. Thanks for the responses =)
     
  8. robjh22 Senior Member

    U.S.A. & English
    Okay, good, I see now. I should have said that the "incidente" involved in your particular case may or may not correspond closely enough to "interlocutory proceeding," in its details and with its rules and limitations, to merit that English label. So I am still more comfortable, personally, with "motion" but I may be overly cautious.

    Don't mean to prolong the discussion, but I confess that I thought the original that we were translating was "término de prueba" that would be governed by "the rules of incidentes," and not an "incidente" itself. Does "ábrira un termino de prueba" mean to "establish a period of time for presentation of evidence"?

    If so, I at least partially misunderstood what was going on here.
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2013
  9. Fantasma13

    Fantasma13 Junior Member

    Chile
    Español
    Yes, as far as I know that's what it means. Check out this: http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_patents/544479-término_de_prueba.html

    Regarding the possibility to translate "incidente" as "interlocutory proceeding" or "incidental plea" (I think I've finally decided to use the latter), the equivalence is provided by Orellana's "Glosario", which I think is pretty much axiomatic with regard to the specialized terms contained in it. But I might be going way too "ad verecundiam" here, haha...
     
  10. Salvatore Rina Senior Member

    Español
    motion: incidente
     

Share This Page