inclusive (of) VAT

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Pek, Jul 3, 2007.

  1. Pek Junior Member

    France
    The Netherlands - Dutch
    Hello,
    I can't find out the difference between:
    - inclusive of VAT
    - inclusive VAT

    (I am writing a business letter)
    Thanks for your comment!
     
  2. expenseroso Senior Member

    North Carolina
    United States, English
    VAT = "Value added tax"?

    Can you see the difference if you see the acronym written out?

    Inclusive of value added tax.
    Inclusive value added tax.
     
  3. Pek Junior Member

    France
    The Netherlands - Dutch
    Ahm...........
    I can SEE the difference, but still don't understand when to use which one!!!
     
  4. sarcie Senior Member

    Munich
    English - Ireland
    I wouldn't use the second one at all!

    Inclusive of VAT

    or

    VAT-inclusive


    both mean that VAT is included in the price quoted.

    Inclusive VAT means that the VAT is inclusive of something else, which doesn't really make any sense, as VAT is an add-on.

    You cannot use "Inclusive VAT" to mean "VAT is included in the price quoted" - it's grammatically incorrect.
     
  5. Pek Junior Member

    France
    The Netherlands - Dutch
    Thanks a lot, you are wonders.......
    Pek
     

Share This Page