1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Incluye fe de erratas públicas

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by myheadphones2, Aug 29, 2013.

  1. myheadphones2 Junior Member

    USA, English
    Hola a todos,

    Estoy traduciendo al inglés el Código Civil del Estado de Chihuahua, México, y aparece en varios artículos lo siguiente:

    *Incluye fe de erratas públicas en el Periódico Oficial No....

    Entiendo que una errata es un error escrito, pero no logro saber cómo traducir esta frase al inglés. ¿Algunas ideas? Gracias!!!
     
  2. Perrito

    Perrito Senior Member

    Estats Units
    Estats Units, anglès
    Do you know what they use this fe de errata for?

    Fe is a certificate or an official document.

    Fe de erratas could be: list of typos/errors...(and their corrections--if applicable).

    I'd like context about what type of errors these are. Are they typos in official documents? Expand please. :)

    Greetings,
    Perrito
     
  3. estibalita New Member

    México
    Spanish
    Yo creo que se traduciría como errata sheet.

    Saludos,
     
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2013
  4. Perrito

    Perrito Senior Member

    Estats Units
    Estats Units, anglès
    Why keep errata in English? I don't believe it's commonly understood. Isn't an errata a typo?

    Greg
     
  5. estibalita New Member

    México
    Spanish

    Errata happens to be used by some publishing houses. Some others use corrigenda.

    Regards,
     
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2013
  6. Perrito

    Perrito Senior Member

    Estats Units
    Estats Units, anglès
    Ok. Interesting. I'm truly ignorant about the topic. But, does the errata refer to some type of error/typo that was made?

    Saludos,
    Goyo
     
  7. Kibramoa

    Kibramoa Senior Member

    Deep South, U.S.A.
    Spanish - MX
    Yes, Perrito, it refers to typos. Fe de erratas = errata sheet.

    In Mexico the new state laws, agreements, decrees, etc. are published in the Official Newspaper of a given state. So in this case the Chihuahua Official Newspaper would include an errata sheet to make the public aware of these typos. If the law it's to take effect after the 23rd and the published copy says 32rd, then they would publish an errata sheet stating it's supposed to be 23 not 32.

    Here is an article on Wiki.

    :)
     
  8. Perrito

    Perrito Senior Member

    Estats Units
    Estats Units, anglès
    Interesting! I understand now why it's kept the same. Because it's Latin! Makes sense now!

    Gracias,
    Perrito
     
  9. estibalita New Member

    México
    Spanish
    Fe de erratas is like an "amendment" to a previous publication (book or document). Yes, it acknowledges and corrects errors/typos.

    best,

    Ed
     

Share This Page