1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Indeed

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by renetta, Sep 13, 2006.

  1. renetta

    renetta Senior Member

    Italy, Italian
    Hi everybody,

    I always find it diffucult to understand the meaning of indeed. For this reason sometimes I can't find an Italian equivalent.

    1. I don't mind. Indeed I am pleased to help = Non mi dispiace. Anzi, sono felice di aiutarti (therefore, it seems more or less similar to "on the contrary", "in actual fact")

    2. It is hot indeed! Fa davvero caldo! (emphasis)

    3.The most plausible explanation is that the administration has focused so intensely on Iraq, which posed no nuclear threat, that it had little energy left for the real dangers. Indeed, the Harvard researchers said that if a tenth of the effort and resources devoted to Iraq in the last year was devoted to securing nuclear material wherever it might be, the job could be accomplished quickly. = ????

    I am not asking you to translate the sentence but only the adverb. By the way, I have often been taught that indeed is not equivalent to infatti. However, in my opinion sometimes it is the closer equivalent we have in Italian.

    What do you think?
    Thank you very much for your help
     
  2. MünchnerFax

    MünchnerFax Senior Member

    Germany
    Italian, Italy
    Credo che nel testo che citi la traduzione possa essere in effetti, ma anche infatti qui non sta male.

    Infatti in italiano è una specie di sviluppo logico di un concetto della frase precedente. Primo esempio che mi viene in mente: Signor X: C'era un incidente in autostrada. Signor Y: lo so, infatti siamo rimasti bloccati per mezz'ora. In questo caso il Signor Y sapeva il motivo del blocco. Se avesse detto Ah... in effetti siamo rimasti bloccati per mezz'ora, penserei che invece non ne sapesse la causa.

    Indeed invece (per quanto ne so) non ha questo valore, bensì rafforza solo la frase in cui si trova. La traduzione grossolana che farei sempre e comunque è per la verità/davvero/in effetti, salvo poi trovare qualche altra locuzione italiana più precisa per ogni singolo caso.

    Ciao
     
  3. Parergon Senior Member

    Switzerland
    Italiano, Italia
    I agree with MunchnerFax. That is a good explanation! ;)

    I'd like to add that we may also compare it to the Italian invero, even if it might sound a bit old-fashioned or formal.

    DeMauro-Paravia offers us the following definition:

    in|vé|ro
    avv.
    BU lett., davvero, in verità: un quadro i. molto bello | infatti: adesso i. ho capito
    Varianti: in vero
     
  4. mateintwo Senior Member

    Sweden, Former resident USA


    Quote from online dictionary: Indeed is used to express concurrence, surprise, skepticism, or irony.

    1. Without a doubt; certainly: it is very cold indeed; I was indeed grateful.
    2. In fact; in reality: I felt sure I'd win, and indeed I did.

    So in addition to suggestions made can also be translated depending on the context

    Senza dubbio/ indubbiamente/ certamente/ sicuramente
     
  5. goliactiveplus Banned

    italiano
    hi everybody,
    I have a problem with the translation of a phrase in which the word "indeed" occupies the initial position. Previously they were talking about a book,and then appears this phrase : " Indeed the book is divided into two parts: Part One is devoted.. ".
    Can someone help me?
    thanks
     
  6. cercolumi

    cercolumi Senior Member

    italiano
    Ciao golia, mi sembra che il tuo caso sia proprio lo stesso di cui parla chi ha aperto questo thread e che la risposta di MunchnerFax si adatti alla perfezione anche al tuo esempio.
    Per averne la certezza, tuttavia, sarebbe necessario che tu postassi anche la frase che precede quella proposta.
     
  7. Marsario Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Italia, italiano
    Concordo con cercolumi. Credo che si possa tradurre con "in effetti" ma bisognerebbe avere un po’ più di contesto per esserne sicuri.
    Comunque, e questa è una mia domanda personale: non ci dovrebbe essere una virgola in questo caso dopo indeed?
     
  8. goliactiveplus Banned

    italiano
    grazie per il vostro aiuto intanto!la virgola non c'è,riportoi l testo dall'inizio,non è lungo : "Christopher Taylor's Language to Language, A Practical and Theoretical Guide for Italian/English Translators is just what its subtitle indicates and more:
    theoretical and practical, to be sure, with examples drawn from Italian/English
    translation, the approach it presents can be of use to translators of other language
    combinations as well. Though solidly grounded in scholarship, the book is
    accessible to the reader (teacher, student or experienced translator) because of the
    clarity of its exposition, its well-organized structure, its user aids (e.g. a glossary
    of key terms is provided in the back, and each of these terms appears in boldface
    as it is encountered in the text), and the fact that it firmly links theory to practice.
    Indeed the book is divided into two parts: Part One is devoted to the..
    Grazie ancora per il vostro aiuto!
     
  9. cercolumi

    cercolumi Senior Member

    italiano
    A me, dal senso, verrebbe di tradurre "Nel dettaglio..." ma non sono certo che sia una possibile valida traduzione di "indeed".
     
  10. goliactiveplus Banned

    italiano
    si infatti..ti ringrazio :)
     
  11. cercolumi

    cercolumi Senior Member

    italiano
    Prego ma attendi conferme. :) Come ti ho scritto, anche se il senso mi sembra quello, non ho certezze a riguardo.
     
  12. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Infatti il libro è diviso in due parti:. ;) E scommetto che continua dicendo che una parte parla della teoria e l'altra della pratica, sbaglio?:) Perché quell'indeed/infatti si riferisce alle frasi precedenti, che parla della due "anime" del libro: la teoria e la pratica (vedi quello che dice Munchnerfax sullo sviluppo logico di un concetto: calza a pennello qui).;)
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2012
  13. goliactiveplus Banned

    italiano
    no no,non sbagli!il problema era che non mi piaceva tradurre "indeed" con "infatti" ,chiedevo per trovare una traduzione che mi sembrasse migliore..grazie per l'interessamento!
     
  14. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Figurati.:)
    Ma se traduci con "nel dettaglio" esprimi un'altro concetto rispetto ad indeed/infatti.;)
     
  15. goliactiveplus Banned

    italiano
    si infatti!vorrà dire che lo tradurrò letteralmente onde sbagliare
     
  16. luway

    luway Senior Member

    Credo fosse questo ciò che intendevi... :)
     

Share This Page