1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Independently-audited

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by ThePassenger, Jan 11, 2013.

  1. ThePassenger Junior Member

    Italia
    Italian
    Come va tradotto "independently-audited"?

    Google Translate me lo traduce come "revisione contabile indipendente", ma nel contesto musicale in cui lo trovo, dove si parla di classifiche di dischi, sarei più portato a tradurlo come "(classifiche di dischi) indipendenti".

    Contesto:
    "The magazines Billboard and Record World featured easy listening singles in independently-audited record charts."

    Link: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Easy_listening#Popularity
     
  2. elfa

    elfa Senior Member

    Bath, England
    English
    "audited" significa "controllato", ma non solo nell'ambito della contabilità. La frase significa che non sono Billboard e Record World a compliare (e perciò influenzare) la classifica di dischi. Forse "compliato indipendentemente" sarebbe una traduzione - almeno è quello che ho capito.
     
  3. Anja.Ann

    Anja.Ann Senior Member

    Lombardia
    Italian
    Ciao, The e ciao, Elfa! :)

    Qui:" Official International Independent Charts"
    The first ever and unique platform to offer an opportunity for independent artist and independent labels from all over the world to release singles and albums within their selected territory with their singles counting for chart positions based on the amount of downloads and listens/streams of their music. Currently all charts from the USA to Europe still work on the old and dated system of collecting data from different sales outlets to compile their weekly chart system. The Official Independent Charts Company have invested millions into creating a platform which combines the shop, automatic countdowns of downloads and streaming data and provides easy access for artist worldwide to release via one destination to their preferred territory. This whole system is set to revolutionalise the way the charts system is ran creating a brand new era of Independently audited charts."

    Come dice Elfa "Hit Parade/Classifiche stilate indipendementemente" o forse "Classifiche indipendenti" ... non so davvero, però, se si capisca il significato (indipendenti dai dati raccolti dalle case discografiche/punti vendita) :(
     
  4. ThePassenger Junior Member

    Italia
    Italian
    OK, grazie.

    Quindi la frase:
    "The magazines Billboard and Record World featured easy listening singles in independently-audited record charts."​
    si può tradurre così:
    "Le riviste Billboard e Record World hanno stilato delle classifiche indipendenti per i singoli easy listening."
    Giusto?
     
  5. Anja.Ann

    Anja.Ann Senior Member

    Lombardia
    Italian
    Ciao, The :)

    No, la tua frase dice "featured" :)
    Più o meno letterale potrebbe essere: "Le riviste Abc e Bca hanno dato rilievo/risalto a singoli di musica leggera in classifiche indipendenti", ma, senza il contesto preciso, non saprei dire se le "classifiche indipendenti" siano quelle stilate dalle riviste in questione o da altri.
     
  6. ThePassenger Junior Member

    Italia
    Italian
    Sì, le classifiche mi sembra di capire siano quelle stilate dalle riviste stesse.
    (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Easy_listening#Popularity)

     

Share This Page