1. nossa Senior Member

    English- England
    Hi everyone,

    does the word 'indesmentible' exist? And if so, what does it mean? I searched it on the REAL website and it said that it is not a word, but it is in a passage that I am reading: " un escritor dotado de indesmentible pericia descriptiva..."

    thanks
     
  2. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    "Undeniable." It's from desmentir.
     
  3. Valeria Mesalina

    Valeria Mesalina Senior Member

    Santiago de Compostela
    Spanish, Spain
    I'd say it means "undeniable". Though in Spain the correct word would be "innegable".
     
  4. nossa Senior Member

    English- England
    Great, thanks a lot. Perhaps the author has used this word because he is Chilean?

    Thanks
     
  5. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    I doubt it's a regionalism, most likely a neologism. The "official" word is probably "innegable."
     
  6. nossa Senior Member

    English- England
    Oh ok, thanks
     
  7. Chispa123

    Chispa123 Senior Member

    Fort Lauderdale, FL
    USA English
    I ran across this word in another Chilean novel that I am reading as well. Perhaps it is a regionalism. ¿Se usa en el Cono Sur también?
     

Share This Page