1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Indestructible

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Bassam69, Jan 15, 2013.

  1. Bassam69 New Member

    Arabic
    Hello (Salam),
    I have a friend of mine who is looking for the translation of the English word "Indestructible", the literal translation is "غير قابل للتخريب". I'm sure there is a more articulate word to use in the articulate Arabic language/poetry. Unfortunately for her, I don't know it.
    Can anyone help?

    Thanks in advance.
    _b
     
  2. clevermizo Moderator

    St. Louis, MO
    English (USA), Spanish
    What about a little less literal as شيء لا يُخرّب. Do you have a full sentence? It might be easier to come up with a more elegant translation that way.
     
  3. Bassam69 New Member

    Arabic
    Thanks for responding. So here's the context of the phrase. She's a single mom that raised to kids by herself, so she's referring to herself as being indestructible. Thanks again.
     
  4. Crimson-Sky

    Crimson-Sky Senior Member

    بلاد بابل - Babylonia
    Arabic-العربية
    لا تُهَدْ,لا تُكْسَرْ
    Indestructible woman : امرأة من حديد
     
  5. Bassam69 New Member

    Arabic

    All great suggestions, I'm still looking for something more poetic, more powerful. Perhaps a one word synonym. Thank you.
     
  6. ِArabicPoet New Member

    Arabic
    امرأة حديدية

    امرأة لا تُقهَر
     
  7. Cead Cascade Senior Member

    Arabic
    I liked لا تهد. I would also add "امرأة عتيدة" to the list of suggestions.
     
  8. Bassam69 New Member

    Arabic
    Great last suggestion.


    What do you think about phonetically writting out "Indestructible". i.e.اندستروكتيبل
     
  9. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Certainly not. It sounds like some kind of tablet for indigestion. لا تكسر is perfect and many other suggestions are very good too.
     

Share This Page