Indicare minima competenza per traduzioni al di sotto di 200 parole

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by imanangel, Aug 22, 2013.

  1. imanangel Senior Member

    France
    English - UK
    Indicare minima competenza per traduzioni al di sotto di 200 parole

    Does this mean the fewest words someone is willing to translate, or something else?
     
  2. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
  3. imanangel Senior Member

    France
    English - UK
    Hi,

    That was the full sentence, and my attempt is in the post - ie, the fewest words someone is willing to translate.

    The context is in an email from a translation agency, and I didn't want to risk answering with the wrong information

    Thanks
     
  4. oh bice Senior Member

    Trezzo sull'Adda
    Italiano
    In my opinion "indicare minima competenza per traduzioni al di sotto di 200 parole" means that you have to indicate your ability to translate a piece not so long (maximum lenght = 200 words). They don't need to translate the entire Harry Potter saga.
     
  5. Pat (√2)

    Pat (√2) Senior Member

    Italia
    Italiano
    Minimum charge/fee for translation of texts of less than 200 words ?

    Spero che abbia senso :eek::eek:
     
  6. elfa

    elfa Senior Member

    Bath, England
    English
    Why "fee", Pat (ciao :))? "competenza" would indicate "ability", wouldn't it, as oh, bice has already said. It sounds like there's a recognized ability level here for translation.
     
  7. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    It means fees (in this kind of wannabe formal language)
     
  8. elfa

    elfa Senior Member

    Bath, England
    English
    Gotya :)
     
  9. oh bice Senior Member

    Trezzo sull'Adda
    Italiano
    Non so cosa significa ma sono solidale: Gotya :)
     
  10. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    La competenza è quanto ti compete, how much is due, hence fee.:)
     
  11. GavinW Senior Member

    Italy
    British English
    Bella questa! ;-)

    It means "I have understood" (I have "got" the meaning).
     

Share This Page