Indice de población con estudios superiores

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by enzo2000, Mar 24, 2009.

  1. enzo2000 Senior Member

    spain
    french
    Hola,
    tengo varias opciones pero ninguna termina de gustarme:
    Population with higher education rate.
    Rate of population with university education
    Rate of population with degrees

    La ubicación de "rate" es la pimera duda.

    Alguíen tendría alguna idea?

    Gracias.
     
  2. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod Chicken

    Arizona
    American English
    Lo de "rate", en términos demográficos, significa "el porcentaje de la población con...", así que la frase "rate of population" que propones es un poco reduntante. Mis sugerencias:

    Percentage of population with higher education = Higher education rate

    Saludos,
     
  3. enzo2000 Senior Member

    spain
    french
    thanks to both for the options, it is clear that Percentage is better than rate in this case, I will certainly put " Percentage of university educated population".
    Mainly, can we say that the translation for "indice" is "percentage" and for "tasa" is "rate" ?
    thanks for the explanation.
     
  4. eriador Junior Member

    Spain
    Spanish-Spain
    Hi Folks!
    I would rather say that percentage is the translation for "porcentaje", because índice must not be expressed in 100.
    I prefer "rate of population with higher education"
     
  5. enzo2000 Senior Member

    spain
    french
    Thank you all, but I just have a look to the IATE and "indice" is almost ever translated as "index" sometimes, ratio,rate or indicator but never as percentage because as Eriador says an "indice" is not expressed in percentage, then I think I will use index in that case.
    thank you very much for these helpfull suggestions.
     

Share This Page