1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Indonesian: Me-i dan Me-kan

Discussion in 'Other Languages' started by francais_espanol, Oct 29, 2006.

  1. francais_espanol Senior Member

    Canada, English
    Selamat pagi dari Kanada,

    Another question for the bahasa Indonesia speakers on this forum:

    I am now having a hard time seeing a difference between Me-i and Me-kan verbs.

    For example, would you say:
    "Saya tidak berani mendekat(kan?) orang yang suka marah itu" atau
    "Saya tidak berani mendekat(i?) orang yang suka marah itu?"

    (or maybe it's not even either one of them!)

    Terima kasih
     
  2. danazach New Member

    Malay Malaysia
    Hi francais_espanol, apa khabar,

    I am from Malaysia and speaks Malay which is roughly the same as Bahasa Indonesia. The difference between Me-i and Me-kan verbs is that Me-kan is causative, that is the verb is done to something else, whereas Me-i shows that the verb is done to the doer itself.

    I reckon in your sentence you are saying that you are afraid to approach the person, so it would be written as

    "Saya tidak berani mendekati orang yang suka marah itu"

    since you are letting yourself to be closed to the person.

    If on the other hand you let something else to be nearer to something else, such as, "i put the chair closer to the wall", then it would be

    "saya mendekatkan kerusi ke dinding"

    well since Bahasa Indonesia is flexible, you can as well use me-kan in your sentence, but you will need to use

    "Saya tidak berani mendekatkan diri dengan orang yang suka marah itu"

    literally means, you don't dare to make yourself close to that angry person. In this case 'diri' which means 'self' acts as the thing which the doer acts upon.

    Hope this helps.

     
  3. frone Senior Member

    Earth
    Bahasa
    Danazach, very well said :)

    Just an addition: chair in Bahasa Indonesia is "kursi" (in Malay, "kerusi").
    I see not much difference :)
     
  4. francais_espanol Senior Member

    Canada, English
    danazach dan frone,
    Terima kasih banyak atas bantuanya.
     

Share This Page