1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

indulge me

Discussion in 'English Only' started by kay_nyc, Feb 9, 2008.

  1. kay_nyc

    kay_nyc Junior Member

    NY
    Korean
    Hello, everyone,

    What would be the right definition and use of "indulge me" in what kind of context?

    Thanks in advance,

    :)
     
  2. katie_here Senior Member

    England
    England/English
    Indulge me.. gratify me.

    Please indulge me, whilst I tell you the story of my life.


    meaning, I know you would probably find it boring or you don't have the time, but I would really like to do this right now, and it would please me greatly if you would allow me to do this
     
  3. kay_nyc

    kay_nyc Junior Member

    NY
    Korean
    Thanks, Katie,
    It's so helpful!! :)
     
  4. emma42 Senior Member

    North East USA
    British English
    Basically, it means "give me a treat", whether I deserve it or not!

    Perhaps, as katie has suggested, the treat of listening to a long, boring story.

    Some other examples:

    I know you have heard these arguments before, but would you indulge me while I go over them again?

    Indulge me and get me a box of chocolates while you're at the shop.

    My husband is so sweet, he always indulges me on Sundays ,and brings me breakfast in bed.

    Kay nyc, where have you heard the expression? What context?
     
  5. kay_nyc

    kay_nyc Junior Member

    NY
    Korean
    Hi, emma,
    It was in a detective movie, and the context was similar to your example (1). your examples are very clear, and very helpful. Thanks,
    :)
     
  6. emma42 Senior Member

    North East USA
    British English
    You're very welcome!
     
  7. hooli New Member

    English
    is it also proper to say, "thank you for indulging my question"? since now indulge is directed at the other person?
     
  8. bibliolept

    bibliolept Senior Member

    Northern California
    AE, Español
    Welcome to the forum, hooli. (Don't forget to read the forum's rules, < READ ME FIRST - Rules. FAQs. Links to external grammar, pronunciation and other resources. >)

    To answer your question: yes, that phrasing sounds natural... given that most people don't use "indulge" in this manner very often at all. You might also say: "Thank you for indulging my curiosity."
     
  9. Wordyone51 New Member

    Wisconsin
    English (USA)
    You could also say "Indulge me" in response to someone hesitating to tell you a long story or explanation.
     
  10. dreamlike

    dreamlike Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    I made up some dialogue, did I use "Indulge me" correctly here?

    A: How do you know each other?
    B: Oh, thereby hangs a tale... and I don't have much time
    A: Indulge me please
     
  11. Wordyone51 New Member

    Wisconsin
    English (USA)
    Yes, that's perfect.
     
  12. dreamlike

    dreamlike Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Thanks, yet another nice phrase to use in a regular conversation. I hope it does not sound stilted, unnatural, lofty or whatnot? :D
     
  13. hosmia New Member

    French
    I am watching a detective movie "criminals mind" and my google search ends up here. Thanks everybody for explaining it so clearly
     

Share This Page