inexistent / nonexistent

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by plutosis, Feb 29, 2008.

  1. plutosis

    plutosis Senior Member

    Bristol South West (England)
    Ciudad Real- Spanish
    Does inexistent exist in English language?? Is it used in the UK or in America?

    I typed it on Google and it showed 422,000 results

    Thanks in advance :)
  2. Juan Alek Senior Member

    Perú español
    Hola.El adjetivo "inexistent" si está en los diccionarios, pero parece que se usa más su sinónimo "nonexistent" (aparece en Google más de 7.7 millones)

    in·ex·ist·ent –adjective
    not existent; having no existence; nonexistent.
    [Origin: 1640–50; < LL inexistent- (s. of inexisténs) not existing.

    non·ex·ist·ence –noun
    1. absence of existence.
    2. a thing that has no existence.
    non·ex·ist·ent, adjective

Share This Page