Infant (female)

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by jmt356, Feb 3, 2014.

  1. jmt356 Senior Member

    Is رضيع a unisex term? If not, is رضيعة the feminine?
     
  2. salsabeel Senior Member

    arabic
    رضيعة is the feminine
     
  3. Wadi Hanifa

    Wadi Hanifa Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic
    رضيع is for both masculine and feminine. Many people add the feminine marker (i.e. رضيعة) but رضيع is more proper.
     
  4. salsabeel Senior Member

    arabic
    I can find رضيع is only masculine
    نقول طفل رضيع ولا نستطيع ان نقول طفلة رضيع

    [h=1]معنى رضيع في قاموس المعاني[/h]
    رضيع مؤنثه رضيعة
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2014
  5. jmt356 Senior Member

    According to المعاني, the feminine of رضيع is رضيعة:
    مؤ رَضيعة

    I believe it would be incorrect to say طفلة رضيع in referring to a female. I believe the proper form is therefore طفلة رضيعة.
     
  6. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    1. المعاني is not a dictionary, it is a website allowing access to dictionaries.
    2. معجم اللغة العربية المعاصر is exactly what it's called: modern. Classical ways are the origin and are considered more proper.
     
  7. Wadi Hanifa

    Wadi Hanifa Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic
  8. jmt356 Senior Member

    Thank you for pointing this out. I now see that many dictionaries are cited on معاني, but only one of them - معجم العربية المعاصر - uses the term رضيعة.
    But if رضيعة is not used in formal Arabic, then how is (female) baby said?
    طفلة رضيع
    or
    طفل رضيع
    ?
     
  9. Wadi Hanifa

    Wadi Hanifa Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic
    Both are correct because طفل also works for both masculine and feminine (!), but if you want to make it clear that she's female and the context doesn't provide any other clues to that, you would say طفلة رضيع. (In MSA, as opposed to Classical Arabic, it's rare to use طفل for female, so you can just say طفلة رضيع at all times).
     
  10. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    مثلا
    للاعتناء بطفلتك الرضيع، تأكد من ضبط درجة حرارة المكيف كي لا تكون الغرفة باردة
     

Share This Page