Infinitive Absolute/Emphatic Infinitive

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by airelibre, Jan 4, 2013.

  1. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Does anybody know of a source which provides a list of the absolute form of verbs, that is, those used in the bible: מות ימות, שמוע תשמעו etc. ?
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2013
  2. C_J Junior Member

    He
    Very old Hebrew dictionaries used to list verbs by maqor form, so finding one is your best bet. Modern dictionaries don't list this form anymore since it's virtually not used in modern Hebrew. You can also find the maqor form yourself if you consult a chart of the binyanim (shlemim: http://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/בניינים_בעברית ).
    You'll also need examples from the other gizrot too, though...
     

Share This Page