1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

infinitive/clause + olla + [nominative] or [partitive]?

Discussion in 'Suomi (Finnish)' started by Gavril, Feb 19, 2013.

  1. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    Huomenta,

    I still don't understand how to choose between the nominative and the partitive form of an adjective/noun in contexts such as the following:

    - Oli hauska/hauskaa uida Keijärvessä.
    - Neulominen voi olla hauska/hauskaa.
    - On mahdollinen/mahdollista, että Marjut tuntee tämä tietä minua paremmin.
    - On mahdoton(ta), että meteori olisi voitu tuhota ohjuksella.

    Auttaisitteko?

    Kiitos
     
  2. Määränpää

    Määränpää Senior Member

    Finnish
    VISK § 954
    Minun mielestäni myös hyvä on näissä lauseissa aina nominatiivissa.
     
  3. Vitalore Senior Member

    Portuguese - Brazil
    I remember having read somewhere that adjectives have always to be in the partitive when their object is a -minen noun. For what it's worth, I also remember reading somewhere that adjectives can be in the nominative if their object is an infinitive verb, regardless of the verb. The same goes for constructions like "On adjective, että...". The adjective can also be in the nominative in these. I've also read that hyvä is always in the nominative no matter what when it comes to "On adjective, että" and "On adjective infinitive" constructions.

    If you google "On ihana rakastaa" and "On ihanaa rakastaa" (always between quotes) you'll get many results regardless. I think there is a difference, but it's too meaningless to be even taken into account. No Finn to which I've asked about the difference has ever been able to explain to me what is and what isn't.
     
  4. Määränpää

    Määränpää Senior Member

    Finnish
    Just like you remembered:
    Tämä lause on erilainen kuin muut, koska neulominen on ihan tavallinen subjekti samalla tavalla kuin tennis tai opiskelu. Siksi predikatiivin sijamuoto ratkaistaan tässä lauseessa VISK § 947:n perusteella.
    P.S. Vielä hyvä-sanasta, tällä kertaa tavallisissa predikatiivilauseissa. Englannin "is good (for someone)" on suomeksi "on hyväksi" tai "tekee hyvää".

    Suomen "on hyvää" liittyy enemmän aineiden (ruoat jne.) ja abstraktien asioiden (musiikki, huumori...) miellyttävyyteen ja laatuun.

    Siksi ei voi sanoa "Neulominen voi olla hyvää". (Mutta voi sanoa "Neulominen voi olla hyvää ajanvietettä" tai "Neulominen voi olla hyvä harrastus". Näissä predikatiivin sija ratkaistaan predikatiivina olevan substantiivin mukaan. Siihen voi olla sääntöjä, tai sitten ei...)
     
  5. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    Sopiiko kuitenkin "Neulominen voi olla hyvä", vai täytyy liittää substantiivi?
     
  6. Cold Breeze Junior Member

    Kotka, Finland
    Finnish
    Mielestäni antamasi lause ei ole yksistään hyvä, mutta substantiivin kanssa se kuulostaa hyvältä.

    Esim.
    Neulominen voi olla hyvä rentoutumiskeino.
     

Share This Page