Infinitive "Haljeta" after olla. What's is this structure?

Discussion in 'Suomi (Finnish)' started by fillertombay, Nov 18, 2013.

  1. fillertombay Junior Member

    English
    This is an excerpt from an interview. The full phrase is "Äidit ja isät olivat haljeta ylpeydestä."

    I know it should be saying "Our mother's and father's were bursting with pride", but I don't get why the word "haljeta" comes after olivat. How can you just put a verb after olla like that? As far as I know in Finnish grammar there is no grammatical structure where a verb infinitive is simply put after a conjugation of olla. What's the difference if one just said "Äidit ja Isät halkesivat"? Is there a change in meaning?
     
  2. DrWatson

    DrWatson Senior Member

    Finland (North)
    Finnish
    There is a structure of the type conjugated olla + 1st infinitive. It means something almost happened or is/was about to happen.
     

Share This Page