infinitivo al principio de una frase - fumar es malo

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Yngwie, Jan 25, 2006.

  1. Yngwie

    Yngwie Senior Member

    Stockholm
    Sweden
    Hola!
    Como se escribe en Inglés las frases que en español empiezan con un verbo en infinitivo? Sería to + verbo, verbo en -ing?
    Por ejemplo:

    Fumar es malo para la salud

    Saltar desde un trampolin no es tan difícil

    Comer sano es lo mas importante

    Criticar a los demas es muy facil

    Gracias
     
  2. dotk Junior Member

    USA, English
    The way to translate this in English is to use the gerund (gerundio), ie:

    Smoking is bad for your health.

    Jumping on a trampoline is not difficult.

    Eating healthy is the important thing.

    Criticizing others is easy.
     
  3. Sabelotodo Senior Member

    Great Lakes Region, USA
    English, United States
    It is most often said this way:
    Smoking is bad for your health.
    Jumping on a trampoline is not so hard.
    Eating healthfully is most important.
    Criticizing others is easy.

    But this is also grammatically correct:
    To smoke is bad for your health.
    To jump on a trampoline is not so hard.
    To eat healthfully is most important.
    To critcise others is easy.

    "To err is human, to forgive divine" is a common saying. Using the infinitive is a little more poetic.
     
  4. makandés66 Senior Member

    Old Upper Louisiana
    Midwestern USA English
    I hope that my question can fit into this thread, and that some folks can give me a "yay" or a "nay" as far as my translation:

    Getting tetanus, diptheria, or pertussis, would be much more likely to lead to severe problems than getting either vaccine.

    "Contraer el tétano, la difteria, o la tos ferina, más probablemente le cause problemas graves que recibir cualquiera de las vacunas."

    Can an infinitive like contraer be used with verbs apart from the copulative "to be"? Would "contrayendo" work better? If this is "contrayendo" would recibir have to be "recibiendo"?

    Thanks...
     
  5. Gabriel Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina / Español
    The infinitive in the Spanish is Ok in this example, but the order sounds awkward.

    I would say:

    Es más probable que tengas problemas graves por contraer el tétanos, la difteria o la tos ferina que por recibir cualquiera de esas vacunas.
     
  6. Peterdg

    Peterdg Senior Member

    Belgium
    Dutch - Belgium
    To answer your conceptual question: unlike English, a gerund would be wrong here in Spanish; in this case, you need an infinitive.
     

Share This Page