Infinitivo Pessoal...

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by lacarids, Oct 12, 2011.

  1. lacarids

    lacarids Junior Member

    RJ
    English-US
    Oi gente...eu aprendi o infinitivo pessoal na aula hoje...e agora estou lendo um artigo que o usa. Aparentemente, ainda não entendo. Então, este artigo é sobre as políticas norte coreanos.
    --Coreia do Norte. O que a traz de novo ao noticiário internacional? por Alexandre Reis Rodrigues, 2011/08/05, www.jornaldefesa.com.pt/conteudos/view_txt.asp?id=889 (acessado 2011/10/11).


    Here is what I understand, but it doesn't make sense in English.

    A mensagem do autor não é claro para mim. Alguém pode me ajudar?

    What was interrupted?
    What was verified?
    What was arriving?


    Obrigado!
     
  2. uchi.m

    uchi.m Senior Member

    Redeeming limbo
    Brazil, Portuguese
    Two circumstances explain the current urgent necessity for help: on the one hand, the fact that two years ago, the USA has discontinued support when it was verified that the aid had been driven by political priorities of the dictatorial regime instead of driven towards the most needy; on the other hand, the alignments which the North Korean leaders have about raising the levels of rice reserves in time to meet the promise that 2012, the celebration year of the centennial anniversary of Kim Il-Sung (father of the current leader and founder of the Republic), would be a year of prosperity
     
  3. lacarids

    lacarids Junior Member

    RJ
    English-US
    Obrigado Uchi. É claro que o autor escreve (em português) a um nivel superior do que eu escrevo (em inglés).

    Então o propósito principal dele é que a crisis alimentaria lá é o resulto (ou a culpa) dos governos estadunidense e norte coreano...né?
     
  4. uchi.m

    uchi.m Senior Member

    Redeeming limbo
    Brazil, Portuguese
    O texto fala da relação entre EUA e Coreia do Norte nos últimos tempos, de dois anos para cá.

    Há falta de alimentos por causa da ingerência dos líderes norte-coreanos e porque os EUA pararam de enviar ajuda.
     
  5. mglenadel

    mglenadel Senior Member

    Rio de Janeiro
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Let's go item by item: "Facto" is the European Portuguese spelling for "fact". In Brazil it is spelled "fato" (in Portugal "Fato" means a suit, while in Brazil we say "Paletó"—because of that the Portuguese have maintained their spelling of Facto while brazilians have changed it to fato).

    What was interrupted? "de os EUA a terem interrompido" this "a" is the pronoun pertaining to singular, female: the aid (which in Portuguese is a female-gender noun)

    What was verified? "quando constataram que em vez de" Constatar can mean "to verify", but also "to ascertain", "to notice", "to realize". In the paragraph you have given us, its sense is more closely related to "realize": "…when [the US] realized that, instead of reaching the people in need, the aid was being funneled to support the regime's political priorities…"

    What was arriving? "…em vez de chegar aos mais necessitados estava a ser encaminhada de acordo…" I would use "reaching" (and not "arriving") : "…instead of reaching the people in need…".
     
  6. lacarids

    lacarids Junior Member

    RJ
    English-US
    Obrigado!

    Não imaginei que o autor referiu à "ajuda" o tempo tudo. Devo lembrar o parágrafo inteiro.
     

Share This Page