1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

inform us or inform us about

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by normadela, Oct 1, 2009.

  1. normadela Senior Member

    Perú español
    Dear friends:

    I have a doubt. Which is correct in a formal letter?

    1. We will cover your hotel expenses for the number of days you will kindly inform us.
    or
    2. We will cover your hotel expenses for the number of days you will kindly inform us about.

    thanks in advance.
     
  2. Carolina509

    Carolina509 Senior Member

    Illinois
    English-USA
    Number two is better.
     
  3. normadela Senior Member

    Perú español
    Dear Carolina504

    Do you mean number one is wrong or incorrect for my purpose?

    Since i got not answer, I sent the translation using number one.

    Please let me know in order to see if I need to submit a corrected version.

    thanks a lot
     
  4. spodulike

    spodulike Senior Member

    Brighton, England
    English - England
    Necesita "about"
     
  5. Carolina509

    Carolina509 Senior Member

    Illinois
    English-USA
    Yes, you need "about" or it doesn't sound good.
    Necesita "about" o no suena bien.
     
  6. pachanga7 Senior Member

    Southeast U.S.
    U.S. English
    Okay, neither one sounds very good to me. :eek: Sorry about that!

    First of all you have to get the preposition right:

    inform about :cross:
    inform of :tick:

    Furthermore, you cannot, especially in a formal letter, end a sentence with a preposition. Instead, how about:

    We will cover your hotel expenses for the number of days of which you kindly inform us.

    Here are some other examples to help you get the hang of it:

    Do you have any more information about her medical status?
    Please inform us of your arrival date.
    As soon as you hear from your uncle, please let us know. (ending with "inform us" here would be super formal)
    Once you inform the embassy of your intentions, a case number will be assigned.

    Hope that helps.
     
  7. normadela Senior Member

    Perú español
    Dear Spodulike:

    I´m afraid i´m not going to be able to make another correction at this point.

    However, what you propose I suppose should read:

    We will cover your hotel expenses for the number of days of which please (kindly) inform us.

    Thanks everyone!
     
  8. pachanga7 Senior Member

    Southeast U.S.
    U.S. English
    normadela:

    I'm not sure whether you are responding to Spodulike or to me but my suggestion was:

    We will cover your hotel expenses for the number of days of which you kindly inform us.

    I chose this version in order to comply with rules of good grammar and to stick to the original translation as closely as possible.

    "please" does not work here, and you must include "you" as the subject as indicated.

    pachanga7
     

Share This Page