1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

información relevante de la que no lo es

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by kaukab, Dec 13, 2010.

  1. kaukab Senior Member

    Salamanca. Spain
    Spanish- Spain
    Hola a todos:
    Hi everybody

    Estoy traduciendo la inglés un texto sobre cómo iniciar a los niños en las TIC a través de la lectura.
    I am translating into English a text about how to introduce children to ICT through reading.

    Texto/text:
    Obras informativas que presentan un esquema muy visual de contenidos a partir del que enseñar a discriminar la información relevante de la que no lo es en una búsqueda por Internet


    Traducción/translation:
    [FONT=&quot]Informative books[/FONT][FONT=&quot] [/FONT][FONT=&quot]offer a highly visual layout of contents that teach how to distinguish relevant information (on the Net)from which it is not( on the Internet)

    No se muy bien como estructurar esta frase.
    I don´t know which is the right structure of this sentence
    [/FONT] ¿Alguna sugerencia? Any suggestion?

    Thanks and kind regards
    Gracias y un saludo
    kaukab

    [FONT=&quot]


    [/FONT]
     
  2. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    Hi

    Does enseñar mean 'show' or 'teach' in the original text?
     
  3. kaukab Senior Member

    Salamanca. Spain
    Spanish- Spain
    I think is much more closer to teach than to show, as we are talking about children, kids..
    At least that´s what I think

    Regards
    kaukab
     
  4. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    I'm not 100% happy with this translation (maybe others can improve on it to make it short and explicit):

    Informative books present a highly visual layout of contents that teach how to identify relevant information that is not available from an internet search.
     
  5. kaukab Senior Member

    Salamanca. Spain
    Spanish- Spain
    Hi Masood:

    Thanks again for your help.

    I am not sured about if what you have written has represents exactly the meaning of the target text.
    Let me explain myself.

    The original text says: "distinguish or identify relevant information from other information that is not relevant at all" If you know what I mean!

    I think your try doesn´t say the same, does it?

    Sorry to bather you again with my translation´s doubts.
    Kind regards
    kaukab
     
  6. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    Vale, quizá:

    Informative books present a highly visual layout of contents that teach how to identify the relevant information from an internet search.

    Can anyone else help out? These are my best guesses, at the moment.
     
  7. kaukab Senior Member

    Salamanca. Spain
    Spanish- Spain
    Thank You Masood.
    That is more than enough.
    Thanks for all the time you have dedicated to help me with this.

    Regards
    kaukab
     
  8. valencia_21 Junior Member

    English - British
    Para expresar definitivamente que lo que buscas es la información relevente y no la información que no viene al caso, quizás tendrás que añadir a la traducción de masood lo sigiuente:

    Informative books present a highly visual layout of contents that teach how to identify the relevant information, as opposed to that which is irrelevant, from an internet search.
     
  9. kaukab Senior Member

    Salamanca. Spain
    Spanish- Spain
    Muchad gracias Valencia 21:

    Al final entre todos hemos conseguido una traducción redoooonda.;)
    De verdad que muchas gracias.

    KInd regards
    kaukab
     
  10. jasminasul Senior Member

    Spanish
    Informative books with a highly visual format which can be used to teach how to discern/discriminate/pick out relevant information on/thrown by Internet searches.
     
  11. kaukab Senior Member

    Salamanca. Spain
    Spanish- Spain
    Muchas gracias Jasminasul por tu ayuda.

    Tomo nota.

    Un saludo
    kaukab
     

Share This Page