ingresos corrientes

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Maeve_sp, Mar 31, 2007.

  1. Maeve_sp Junior Member

    London, UK
    Spain, Spanish, Ireland, English
    How do you translate "ingresos corrientes" in this context?:

    "Los ingresos corrientes medios de las universidades públicas provienen de las Administraciones públicas"

    I saw there's a post on "gastos corrientes", translating it as "current expenditure", but "current income" doesn't seem right, because I think "corriente" here doesn't mean so much "current" as "common". But "common income" doesn't sound right. What do you think?
     
  2. frida-nc

    frida-nc Moduladora

    North Carolina
    English USA
    I would say "current revenue" rather than "income" perhaps, when speaking of universities. I don't quite understand "medios" in this sentence; does it mean "the largest share"? But I hope it helps.
     

Share This Page